Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development

Reply
Developer
thett
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎12-16-2011
My Device: Red 10

BB10 Simulator VMWare Workstation screen height does not fit

Dear all

 

I installed BB10 Simulator and run it with WMWare player. I face a problem that the height of  BB10 home screen does not fit VM windows. I cause me to scroll and switch mouse control everytime I want to test my App.

 

Is there anyway to config the height to fit to VMWorkstation screen?

 

Thanks!

Contributor
Nithrot
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎10-03-2011
My Device: 8520

Re: BB10 Simulator VMWare Workstation screen height does not fit

Hi thett,

 

You can find how to configure the simulator here: https://developer.blackberry.com/develop/simulator/simulator_configuring.html

New Developer
New Developer
rzr
Posts: 151
Registered: ‎01-05-2010
My Device: dev alpha c (bb10)

Re: BB10 Simulator VMWare Workstation screen height does not fit

Well On my touchpad the pointer is acting crazy , cant even scroll down to get ip ?

 

what are the expected values ?

 

Developer
testinz
Posts: 183
Registered: ‎09-03-2012
My Device: Blackberry 10

Re: BB10 Simulator VMWare Workstation screen height does not fit

For Workstation:

 

Do this: click on Show or Hide Console View button on the tool bar (all the way onthe right handside), it will display the simulator on a smaller view. Now look at the IP on the black screen. Be warned: it's very small :smileyhappy:

Developer
thett
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎12-16-2011
My Device: Red 10

Re: BB10 Simulator VMWare Workstation screen height does not fit

bb10sim.png

 

Here it has scroll on the VMPlayer. How to avoid that?

 

Thanks!

Developer
jaiaca
Posts: 96
Registered: ‎10-06-2012
My Device: Z10

Re: BB10 Simulator VMWare Workstation screen height does not fit

Hey thett,
If you want to scale down your sim so you don't have the scroll bar use the Controller. I needed wanted to do the same thing to fit the entire simulator on screen without scrolling. Check out the instructions below, simple to follow....

https://developer.blackberry.com/develop/simulator/simulator_controller.html
Jason I. Carter
Follow me @jasonicarter
Built For BlackBerry - WordsPlus & WordsPlus: Free Edition | word search has never had it so good
www.twocasualcoders.com | never casual on quality
Developer
thett
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎12-16-2011
My Device: Red 10

Re: BB10 Simulator VMWare Workstation screen height does not fit

Yes I tried to use the controller. I can get controller connected to simulator. After that, went to Change zoom level menu, set value=70. Clicked Apply but nothing happen!
Developer
thett
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎12-16-2011
My Device: Red 10

Re: BB10 Simulator VMWare Workstation screen height does not fit

After I click Apply, nothing happen.

 

I got controller connected to Simulator.

New Contributor
yogieputra
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-28-2012
My Device: Curve 8520, Dev Alpha, PlayBook, Simulator

Another problem

[ Edited ]

Hi,

How about this?

I'm getting this issues lately..

I tried to reinstall vmware + bb10 simulator but it still not worked out:smileyfrustrated:

 

 

 

Click for the image

New Developer
tonygml
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎12-02-2012
My Device: BB10 Alpha Dev B

Re: BB10 Simulator VMWare Workstation screen height does not fit