Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development

Reply
New Developer
Brunix
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎09-26-2012
My Device: Torch 9800 - Blackberry Playbook
Accepted Solution

BB10 Simulator freeze on a black screen

hello everybody, I'm a new developer novice. I have just a question, I have installed cascades tools but when I start the simulator freeze in the initial black screen. I've already set resolution, memory and turn off 3D accelerate as suggested in other topic of this forum.  Any suggestions? 

Thanks

 

Contributor
rickyb75
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎08-14-2012
My Device: Blackberry Dev Alpha - Blackberry Playbook

Re: BB10 Simulator freeze on a black screen

[ Edited ]

I've the same problem.

Simulator v.10.0.9.386

VMWare Player v.5.0.0 build-812388

OS Windows XP Pro SP3

 

Any suggestion?

BlackBerry Development Advisor
lingBB10Dev
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎08-01-2012
My Device: BB10 alpha-BB10 developer

Re: BB10 Simulator freeze on a black screen

Brunix,

were u running VM player 5.0 as well?

 

There is a known issue that the simluator does not work with VM player 5.0 at this moment.

 

http://us.blackberry.com/sites/developers/resources/simulators.html

 

You probably want to try it with VM player 4.x

New Developer
Brunix
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎09-26-2012
My Device: Torch 9800 - Blackberry Playbook

Re: BB10 Simulator freeze on a black screen

Now I have installed VMPlayer 4.xx Version but the black page is the same,of course I have updated the tools to beta 3

Contributor
lobomalo
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎08-20-2012
My Device: Bold 9900, playbook 64, 32- blackberry 10 dev alpha

Re: BB10 Simulator freeze on a black screen

Use the Vmware 4, the 5 version dont worck

 

 

New Developer
Brunix
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎09-26-2012
My Device: Torch 9800 - Blackberry Playbook

Re: BB10 Simulator freeze on a black screen

In this moment I'm using VMPlayer 4.xx but doesn't work.
Contributor
rickyb75
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎08-14-2012
My Device: Blackberry Dev Alpha - Blackberry Playbook

Re: BB10 Simulator freeze on a black screen

[ Edited ]

I reinstalled VMWare 5 and last Dev Alpha Simulator. Now it works but you see this (in either DevAlpha that DevAlphaSafe):

 




 

Some are seen correctly, many other bad.

New Developer
Brunix
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎09-26-2012
My Device: Torch 9800 - Blackberry Playbook

Re: BB10 Simulator freeze on a black screen

Any other tricks?? 

My situation is still the same as 2 days ago whit the black screen.

 

I try to use MVPlayer 5.xx and MVPlayer 4.xx but the results are the same

Contributor
rickyb75
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎08-14-2012
My Device: Blackberry Dev Alpha - Blackberry Playbook

Re: BB10 Simulator freeze on a black screen

Please try again my solution, with some suggestions.
Uninstall everything: VMWare and Simulator.
Reboot the PC.
Install VMWare 5.
Reboot the PC.
Install the simulator.
Reboot the PC.
Start VMWare and play the simulator without changing the settings of the same.
It worked for me
New Developer
Brunix
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎09-26-2012
My Device: Torch 9800 - Blackberry Playbook

Re: BB10 Simulator freeze on a black screen

Ok, now it works! Thanks dude :Rockon: