Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development

Reply
Contributor
Machinarius
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎11-11-2012
My Carrier: Tigo - Colombia
Accepted Solution

BBM Problem on BB10 Dev alpha B

Hey guys.

 

I'm pretty new to this Blackberry thing (Got my Dev Alpha on a Jam Session, it was awesome), this is my first Blackberry device (Quite frankly, i don't like Blackberry pre-10) and i've been trying to integrate my app with BBM, but i haven't been able to access BBM at all. I've tried re-flashing the device and using a different BBID to no avail, BBM pops up with a "Temporary Server Error" screen and the only option i get is to Exit the app.

 

Some friends (Who also were on the Jam session and got their devices) tell me they didn't need anything but WiFi to make BBM work, so i've been really puzzled. Did i somehow manage to do something wrong?, the Blackberry icon is displayed next to the WiFi, isn't that enough for BBM to work on the Dev Alpha?

 

Thanks in advance.

Please use plain text.
Administrator
MSohm
Posts: 14,065
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Carrier: Bell

Re: BBM Problem on BB10 Dev alpha B

[ Edited ]

This is a server issue on our side that we're working to resolve.  I will reply back once it's fixed.

Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
Found a bug? Report it using Issue Tracker
Please use plain text.
Administrator
MSohm
Posts: 14,065
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Carrier: Bell

Re: BBM Problem on BB10 Dev alpha B

This issue has been resolved.  You may need to reset your BlackBerry 10 Dev Alpha if you continue to receive this error.

Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
Found a bug? Report it using Issue Tracker
Please use plain text.
Contributor
Machinarius
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎11-11-2012
My Carrier: Tigo - Colombia

Re: BBM Problem on BB10 Dev alpha B

Indeed, a reset with the Autoloader made it work.

 

Thank you very much.

Please use plain text.
Administrator
MSohm
Posts: 14,065
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Carrier: Bell

Re: BBM Problem on BB10 Dev alpha B

Good to hear, but autoloader wasn't necessary.  Just a reset/reboot by holding down the power button.

Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
Found a bug? Report it using Issue Tracker
Please use plain text.
Trusted Contributor
usr501
Posts: 221
Registered: ‎03-03-2012
My Carrier: rogers

Re: BBM Problem on BB10 Dev alpha B

Unable to Complete Setup

                  !

Temporay Server Error

 

A temporary server error has occurred.

        Please try again.

 

 

               exit

 

tried reset with power button---no gold

 

 

Please use plain text.
Administrator
MSohm
Posts: 14,065
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Carrier: Bell

Re: BBM Problem on BB10 Dev alpha B

Also ensure that you are not using the same BlackBerry ID with BBM on a BlackBerry Smartphone and your BlackBerry 10 Dev Alpha.  Restrictions have been put in place that limit this to a single smartphone at a time.

Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
Found a bug? Report it using Issue Tracker
Please use plain text.
Trusted Contributor
usr501
Posts: 221
Registered: ‎03-03-2012
My Carrier: rogers

Re: BBM Problem on BB10 Dev alpha B

had to use autoloader:smileyvery-happy: . blackberry ID was stuck at error.

working now

Please use plain text.
Super Contributor
pkcable
Posts: 273
Registered: ‎06-20-2012
My Carrier: T-Mobile/Verizon

Re: BBM Problem on BB10 Dev alpha B

[ Edited ]

I seem to be having this issue now too, just got my Dev Alpha B yesterday. Initially I used my 9930's BBID, until I found out I shouldn't have, 3 autoloads and 3 new BBIDs laters and still no joy.  Is the server actually down again?  BTW I did try to use the Issue Tracker, but that too seems to be down for maintenance!

Rich C (PKcable)
From Crackberry.com

If I have been helpful please click like! Use the Thumbs up icon below this message. :smileyhappy:
Please use plain text.
Administrator
MSohm
Posts: 14,065
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Carrier: Bell

Re: BBM Problem on BB10 Dev alpha B

Do you have a sim card with a data plan you could try in your BlackBerry Dev Alpha B?  It shouldn't be required, but if you can try that out it'll help us troubleshoot.

Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
Found a bug? Report it using Issue Tracker
Please use plain text.