Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development

Reply
Developer
SpacemanSpiff
Posts: 74
Registered: ‎01-08-2013
My Device: Playbook
My Carrier: NA

BatteryInfo - Incorrect CycleCount / Capacity

Hello,

 

I get some battery info in a simple free app and show them in ListView.

 

2 Fields however seem to give bad data - cycle Count , full charge capacity.

I use this api https://developer.blackberry.com/cascades/reference/bb__device__batteryinfo.html#fullchargecapacity

 

as follows

map.insert( "propertyValue" , QString::number(battery_info.cycleCount()) );

map.insert( "propertyValue" , QString::number(battery_info.fullChargeCapacity()) + " mAh" );

 

Where battery info is simply the object on stack

bb::device::BatteryInfo battery_info;

 

Cycle Count on new Z10 phones was reported to have very high values   876 / 525

while Full Charge Capacity was just -1 ( which is also what i got in simulator. )

 

I also get battery temperature and a few other stuff and they seem to work ok.

 

It looks the problem is in the blackberry api. Any advice ?

Where can i report such issues to blackberry?

 

App link - http://appworld.blackberry.com/webstore/content/21794157/

Its a free app , I put it here only because some may have dev alpha. 

If this looks like an ad ill remove it.

 

Thanks

 

 

Please use plain text.
Developer
borceg
Posts: 671
Registered: ‎03-21-2012
My Device: BlackBerry PlayBook 16GB
My Carrier: Vip

Re: BatteryInfo - Incorrect CycleCount / Capacity

Cycle count for me on Dev Alpha B returns correct value, but capacity is always -1
Please use plain text.
Developer
SpacemanSpiff
Posts: 74
Registered: ‎01-08-2013
My Device: Playbook
My Carrier: NA

Re: BatteryInfo - Incorrect CycleCount / Capacity

[ Edited ]

Thanks what was you count ?,

 

 

Also , Is there any place where i can open Tickets for Blackberry APIs ?

 

 Nvm , i got below

http://supportforums.blackberry.com/t5/Native-Development/How-to-Report-Bugs-in-the-NDK-or-Native-AP...

Please use plain text.
Developer
borceg
Posts: 671
Registered: ‎03-21-2012
My Device: BlackBerry PlayBook 16GB
My Carrier: Vip

Re: BatteryInfo - Incorrect CycleCount / Capacity

8 or 9
Please use plain text.
Developer
peter9477
Posts: 6,473
Registered: ‎12-08-2010
My Device: PlayBook, Z10
My Carrier: none

Re: BatteryInfo - Incorrect CycleCount / Capacity

Some of the values are not properly supported yet. With the Dev Alpha A, cycle count was always 0. With the Z10, I get the same wildly wrong and inconsistent readings.

It may depend on the battery involved (since this data is generally stored in the batteries) or it may depend on the CPU. The Dev Alpha B has a different CPU than some of the Z10s, so maybe some devices will work and others not.

You can report problems using the Issue Tracker link that you should find at the bottom of any http://developer.blackberry.com page. When you set up your account, be sure to follow the instructions here to make the ticket public, so others can vote on it: http://devblog.blackberry.com/2012/03/issue-tracker-update/

Peter Hansen -- (BB10 and dev-related blog posts at http://peterhansen.ca.)
Author of White Noise and Battery Guru for BB10 and for PlayBook | Get more from your battery!
Please use plain text.
Developer
SpacemanSpiff
Posts: 74
Registered: ‎01-08-2013
My Device: Playbook
My Carrier: NA

Re: BatteryInfo - Incorrect CycleCount / Capacity

[ Edited ]

 

Ticket : https://www.blackberry.com/jira/browse/BBTEN-829#

 

I updated "Configure Reporter Issue Preferences".

I guess this will also apply to already created tickets as i dont see any ticket specific visibilty option

 

thanks 

Please use plain text.
Developer
borceg
Posts: 671
Registered: ‎03-21-2012
My Device: BlackBerry PlayBook 16GB
My Carrier: Vip

Re: BatteryInfo - Incorrect CycleCount / Capacity

Issues still private :smileysad:

Permission Violation

You cannot view this issue because you are not the issue reporter or assignee, a member of the project group, or a member of the issue group and this issue is closed or in triage.

If you think this message is wrong, please consult your administrators about getting the necessary permissions.
Please use plain text.
Developer
SpacemanSpiff
Posts: 74
Registered: ‎01-08-2013
My Device: Playbook
My Carrier: NA

Re: BatteryInfo - Incorrect CycleCount / Capacity

[ Edited ]

How do i make it public?  I created it before setting  Configure Reported Issue preferences.

 

Dont see it in the ticket

 

Btw i see Confidential:No 

So it should be public . Try to refresh ?

Please use plain text.
Developer
peter9477
Posts: 6,473
Registered: ‎12-08-2010
My Device: PlayBook, Z10
My Carrier: none

Re: BatteryInfo - Incorrect CycleCount / Capacity

The setting applies only to issues created after you change it, so unfortunately you can't fix this yourself now.

Just add a comment to the ticket asking that it be made public, and when they look at it next week someone will flip the switch for you. When you notice it, update this thread and we can vote.

Peter Hansen -- (BB10 and dev-related blog posts at http://peterhansen.ca.)
Author of White Noise and Battery Guru for BB10 and for PlayBook | Get more from your battery!
Please use plain text.
Developer
Raestloz
Posts: 86
Registered: ‎02-23-2011
My Device: Z10 STL100-1
My Carrier: Telkomsel

Re: BatteryInfo - Incorrect CycleCount / Capacity

Any updates on this issue? I'd like to know my own battery's capacity to check its health, but with the way it is, I can never know for sure
BlackBerry Z10, keeps you flowing
Please use plain text.