If you are using Internet Explorer, please remove blackberry.com from your compatibility view settings.

Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development

Reply
Developer
jaiaca
Posts: 96
Registered: ‎10-06-2012
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Rogers

Beta 4 - Application Menu Issue

Hi, wanted to see if anyone else is having this issue...

 

I have an app (beta3) with application menu (and 4 items/sheets in the menu). Basically it doesn't work when you open/close the item multiple times.

 

1. pull down menu

2. click on item A

3. close item A (sheet)

4. pull down menu

5. click on item B (sheet) and close item B

6. pull down menu

7. click on item A  or B (doesn't open)

8. pull down menu ( DOESN'T WORK)

 

application menu now doesn't work for as long as the application is open. 

Close and reopen app and application menu works again until above action is repeated.

 

Can reproduce issue - at least on my app :smileyhappy:

 

 

 

 

Jason I. Carter
Follow me @jasonicarter
Built For BlackBerry - WordsPlus & WordsPlus: Free Edition | word search has never had it so good
www.twocasualcoders.com | never casual on quality
Please use plain text.
Developer
ekke
Posts: 1,439
Registered: ‎04-08-2010
My Device: Z10 (red Limited Edition), Q10, Z30
My Carrier: Telekom.de, O2, Vodafone

Re: Beta 4 - Application Menu Issue

just tested with my app

did the same as you with my 4 app menus

 

you're right: appmenu broken :smileysad:

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ekke (independent software architect, rosenheim, germany)

BlackBerry Elite Developer
International Development Mobile Apps BlackBerry 10 Cascades
Cascades - Workshops / Trainings / Bootcamps

Open Source Enthusiast
blog: http://ekkes-corner.org videos: http://www.youtube.com/user/ekkescorner
bb10-development: http://appbus.org Twitter: @ekkescorner
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
_harolde
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-06-2012
My Device: Bold 9900
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Beta 4 - Application Menu Issue

Doing the same for me.

 

Glad I wasted all that time trying to figure out what I had done wrong :Oops:

 

Then I got smart and tried a few more apps, they all do it.

 

I guess I'll move on to another project, and come back to that.

Please use plain text.
Developer
jaiaca
Posts: 96
Registered: ‎10-06-2012
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Beta 4 - Application Menu Issue

So is definitely an issue/bug or are things with application menu just changed and the code needs to be updated?
Jason I. Carter
Follow me @jasonicarter
Built For BlackBerry - WordsPlus & WordsPlus: Free Edition | word search has never had it so good
www.twocasualcoders.com | never casual on quality
Please use plain text.
Developer
blackqtcoder
Posts: 145
Registered: ‎05-18-2012
My Device: PlayBook & STL100-1 LE Z10 & Dev Alpha C
My Carrier: Telefonica Spain

Re: Beta 4 - Application Menu Issue

[ Edited ]

The same here.  Docs doesn't changed :

 

Menu docs

 

Anyone has inserted this bug at JIRA ?

---------------------------------------------------------------
Leandro Cerdan - Duantox Apps
BlackBerry Elite dev
TapyHold, Built for Blackberry multimedia scrapbook
Please use plain text.
Developer
jaiaca
Posts: 96
Registered: ‎10-06-2012
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Beta 4 - Application Menu Issue

[ Edited ]

Created JIRA
https://www.blackberry.com/jira/browse/BBTEN-477

Jason I. Carter
Follow me @jasonicarter
Built For BlackBerry - WordsPlus & WordsPlus: Free Edition | word search has never had it so good
www.twocasualcoders.com | never casual on quality
Please use plain text.
Developer
bcs925
Posts: 262
Registered: ‎07-13-2012
My Device: PlayBook, DA B, DA C, LE Z10 #102, Q10, Z30
My Carrier: T-Mobile

Re: Beta 4 - Application Menu Issue

When I try to view the JIRA issue I get the followng error:

 

You cannot view this issue because you are not the issue reporter or assignee, a member of the project group, or a member of the issue group and this issue is closed or in triage.

If you think this message is wrong, please consult your administrators about getting the necessary permissions.

 

Have the folks at RIM acknowledged this?  This is a very annoying bug, that I hope gets fixed on the Dec 11th Gold Release.

---
Check out my BB10 Cascades Coding site: BBcascades.com & Cascades Blog: bbcascadescode.tumblr.com

My Built for BlackBerry app: The Dive Plan
Please use plain text.
Developer
jaiaca
Posts: 96
Registered: ‎10-06-2012
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Beta 4 - Application Menu Issue

Hey, they are looking at it but the one I opened was flagged as duplicated and closed. Someone else opened the below JIRA

https://www.blackberry.com/jira/browse/BBTEN-452
Jason I. Carter
Follow me @jasonicarter
Built For BlackBerry - WordsPlus & WordsPlus: Free Edition | word search has never had it so good
www.twocasualcoders.com | never casual on quality
Please use plain text.
Developer
strobejb
Posts: 267
Registered: ‎10-15-2012
My Device: bb10 developer
My Carrier: Orange

Re: Beta 4 - Application Menu Issue

It appears this bug still exists in the Gold Candidate :-(

 

Does anyone have a work-around? 

Please use plain text.
Developer
ekke
Posts: 1,439
Registered: ‎04-08-2010
My Device: Z10 (red Limited Edition), Q10, Z30
My Carrier: Telekom.de, O2, Vodafone

Re: Beta 4 - Application Menu Issue

just noticed the same

and its mentioned in the (long list of) remaining issues :smileysad:

 

only workaround: dont use Sheets with ApplicationMenu - but this is some work - was running well with b2 and b3

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ekke (independent software architect, rosenheim, germany)

BlackBerry Elite Developer
International Development Mobile Apps BlackBerry 10 Cascades
Cascades - Workshops / Trainings / Bootcamps

Open Source Enthusiast
blog: http://ekkes-corner.org videos: http://www.youtube.com/user/ekkescorner
bb10-development: http://appbus.org Twitter: @ekkescorner
Please use plain text.