Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development

Reply
Developer
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎11-06-2013
My Device: PlayBook, Z30-STA100-5, Z10-STL100-3
My Carrier: AT&T
Accepted Solution

BlackBerry ID on simulator

I am attempting to change my BBID on a simulator I am using for testing and get an error message upon trying to change it.  Is there some trick to removing or resetting the BBID?

iWm
Forums Veteran I
Posts: 1,662
Registered: ‎07-01-2013
My Device: BlackBerry Q10 (OS 10.3.1.2726)
My Carrier: Movilnet

Re: BlackBerry ID on simulator

Hi MCl1dev

 

Try removing and reinstalling the simulator

Then check if you can place another ID.


BBM Channels  PIN: C0007093A
Do not forget to give LIKE   Like Those people who help you and advise you about your doubts. Accept as Solution if the review has been SOLVED** # BBM 4LL4LL BlackBerry #ÉliteRoad Elite Make a backup of your BlackBerry
BlackBerry Protect and  BlackBerry Link constantly. BlackBerry #ichooseBlackBerry10 Gutijose14 Forums Veteran I Gutijose14

Developer
Posts: 291
Registered: ‎10-15-2012
My Device: bb10 developer
My Carrier: Orange

Re: BlackBerry ID on simulator

Assuming the simulator works the same way as a real device in this regard (I'd be surprised if it didn't..) then you cannot change the BBID account once it's been setup. You would need to perform a security-wipe and start again - or in the case of the simulator, roll-back to the start which basically means reinstalling/rolling back the simulator vmware image
Developer
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎11-06-2013
My Device: PlayBook, Z30-STA100-5, Z10-STL100-3
My Carrier: AT&T

Re: BlackBerry ID on simulator

Where is security-wipe on the real device?
iWm
Developer
Posts: 291
Registered: ‎10-15-2012
My Device: bb10 developer
My Carrier: Orange

Re: BlackBerry ID on simulator

settings -> security & privacy
Developer
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎11-06-2013
My Device: PlayBook, Z30-STA100-5, Z10-STL100-3
My Carrier: AT&T

Re: BlackBerry ID on simulator

[ Edited ]

Nope - No such option on the simulator. I think it would be a fine addition on a app testing device... I am currently testing the Identity Service and require a Sim capable of turning the BB ID on or off. I tried to create multiple simulators (one w. and one without) but the IDE only supports one at a time.

iWm
Highlighted
Developer
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎11-06-2013
My Device: PlayBook, Z30-STA100-5, Z10-STL100-3
My Carrier: AT&T

Re: BlackBerry ID on simulator

Had a quick thought on this matter... Is it possible to clean-out some setting files in the simulator directory to reset the BBID?  It is a real pain for me to un-install and re-install the sim for Initialization testing.

iWm
Retired
Posts: 418
Registered: ‎07-18-2012
My Device: Q10
My Carrier: Bell Canada

Re: BlackBerry ID on simulator

You can copy the virtual disk files to an unused state. Just restore them to clean the device.

 

Faster than a re-intsall...

--
Rob is no longer associated with BlackBerry.
Developer
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎11-06-2013
My Device: PlayBook, Z30-STA100-5, Z10-STL100-3
My Carrier: AT&T

Re: BlackBerry ID on simulator

thanks

iWm