Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development

Reply
New Contributor
batterj2
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-02-2012
My Device: Blackberry Playbook
My Carrier: n/a
Accepted Solution

Blackberry World Linking

How can we deep link to Blackberry world? I've so far worked out how to open the AppWorld app at a certain vendor page using appworld://vendor/nnn but since I haven't upload the app yet I've no idea what this number is.

 

Is there a way to open the AppWorld app for a particular app e.g. so the user can rate the app

Is there a better way to link to a vendor/app, say, by name as part of a search query?

Please use plain text.
Developer
TobyKaos
Posts: 68
Registered: ‎12-12-2012
My Device: playbook
My Carrier: free

Re: Blackberry World Linking

appworld://content/ID

 

use navigator_invoke function

Please use plain text.
Developer
cgrebeld
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎01-06-2013
My Device: Playbook developer
My Carrier: NA

Re: Blackberry World Linking


batterj2 wrote:

since I haven't upload the app yet I've no idea what this number is.


In the 'Edit Product' page on the vendor portal, your App ID is the first field (Above the App name).

 

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
batterj2
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-02-2012
My Device: Blackberry Playbook
My Carrier: n/a

Re: Blackberry World Linking

I see. I guess it will have to wait until the client opens an account and I get that number back.... assuming you can do so before uploading the first binary?

Please use plain text.
Developer
cgrebeld
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎01-06-2013
My Device: Playbook developer
My Carrier: NA

Re: Blackberry World Linking

Yes, you don't need the binary uploaded to get that number.
Please use plain text.
Developer
billbsb
Posts: 144
Registered: ‎03-25-2011
My Device: Playbook, Z10 L.E.
My Carrier: Vodafone NL

Re: Blackberry World Linking

Thanks a lot! This tip should be available in the docs with some big letters. Or is it already?
Cheers!
Please use plain text.