Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development

Reply
Developer
Sanjit_Patra
Posts: 148
Registered: ‎01-08-2013
My Device: 9860

Blackberry Z30 simulator

Hi All,

    

    Please give a Blackberry Z30 simulator download link.

 

Thanks & Regards

Sanjit

Trusted Contributor
marcelnijman
Posts: 118
Registered: ‎06-19-2012
My Device: PlayBook + Red Z10 + BB10 Dev Alpha C

Re: Blackberry Z30 simulator

There isn't. You have to update your simutaor from within Momentics. On the top of the main screen, click on the simulator, and select "Manage Devices".

Developer
Sanjit_Patra
Posts: 148
Registered: ‎01-08-2013
My Device: 9860

Re: Blackberry Z30 simulator

I am unbale to update the simulator. Can you explain it?

Developer
djogon
Posts: 93
Registered: ‎10-29-2012
My Device: Z10

Re: Blackberry Z30 simulator

How do we test for the new resolution? I have the latest 10.2.0.1521 simulator, but cannot figure out how to change the screen size to match the Z30 ?

 

Any ideas?

 

Trusted Contributor
marcelnijman
Posts: 118
Registered: ‎06-19-2012
My Device: PlayBook + Red Z10 + BB10 Dev Alpha C

Re: Blackberry Z30 simulator

@Sanjit: After clicking on "Manage Devices", click on the Simulators tab, and click on "Install a New Simulator".

Trusted Contributor
marcelnijman
Posts: 118
Registered: ‎06-19-2012
My Device: PlayBook + Red Z10 + BB10 Dev Alpha C

Re: Blackberry Z30 simulator

@djogon: in the menu bar of VMWare Fusion, select Virtual Machine -> Force Restart, and when you see the reboot screen, press 3 + return to select the 1280x720 resolution.

Developer
djogon
Posts: 93
Registered: ‎10-29-2012
My Device: Z10

Re: Blackberry Z30 simulator

@

Trusted Contributor
marcelnijman
Posts: 118
Registered: ‎06-19-2012
My Device: PlayBook + Red Z10 + BB10 Dev Alpha C

Re: Blackberry Z30 simulator

I had to make a screen capture to find out which number I needed to press.

Developer
AvisDx
Posts: 101
Registered: ‎12-02-2012
My Device: Z10 LE, PlayBook 32GB

Re: Blackberry Z30 simulator

Yeah, selection timeout is too small.

And another annoying thing - simulator window has no focus on start. So to input number we need to set focus to console window, then catch selection moment, and only then press number - a little bit tricky :smileyhappy:



My BB10 apps: Photo Memo | TriQuick | SkidStone | MeeBirthdays
If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the button inside of their post.