Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development

Reply
New Developer
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-28-2014
My Device: Z10 STL-002
My Carrier: 84938585609
Accepted Solution

Can not run or debug app on device after update Momentics to 2.1 and api level to 10.3

[ Edited ]

Dear Blackberry support

 

I have upgrade my IDE Momentics to 2.1, and api level to 10.3

After upgraded I can't run and package my application, when I run the Momentics show pop up error:

Click here to view Error picture

 

I don't know what's happen? 

Please help me to fix this, any help are appreciated!

 

Thanks you

Developer
Posts: 16,842
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE, Z30, Passport
My Carrier: O2 Germany

Re: Can not run or debug app on device after update Momentics to 2.1 and api level to 10.3

welcome to the support forums.

are you trying to run on a real device? does this device have 10.3? The API level must be the same (or lower) compared to the device OS.
----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
New Developer
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-28-2014
My Device: Z10 STL-002
My Carrier: 84938585609

Re: Can not run or debug app on device after update Momentics to 2.1 and api level to 10.3

Hi Simon Hain

 

Thanks for your answer, I already installed some leak version of OS from 10.3.0.4xx to 10.3.0.1052, but I didn't run my application on my device, I used Z10, and it alway show that error.

Developer
Posts: 16,842
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE, Z30, Passport
My Carrier: O2 Germany

Re: Can not run or debug app on device after update Momentics to 2.1 and api level to 10.3

i would suggest that you check a few things.
can you compile and run one of the sample apps?
is your app compiled without errors? (clean/rebuild)
create a new project (with the wizard), can you run that?
----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
New Developer
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-28-2014
My Device: Z10 STL-002
My Carrier: 84938585609

Re: Can not run or debug app on device after update Momentics to 2.1 and api level to 10.3

can you compile and run one of the sample apps? => ok
is your app compiled without errors? (clean/rebuild) => not error at all
create a new project (with the wizard), can you run that? => it worked well

But when I compile and run my app on Momentics 2.0 and api level 10.2 it work ok???
Developer
Posts: 16,842
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE, Z30, Passport
My Carrier: O2 Germany

Re: Can not run or debug app on device after update Momentics to 2.1 and api level to 10.3

how about momentics 2.1 and api level 10.2?
----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
New Developer
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-28-2014
My Device: Z10 STL-002
My Carrier: 84938585609

Re: Can not run or debug app on device after update Momentics to 2.1 and api level to 10.3

[ Edited ]

Hi Simon

I has just try and not work, I try use momentic 2.1 and sdk 10.2 it still throw that error, and I also try momentic 2.0 and sdk 20.3 it throw that error too. I wonder may be the api 10.3 have any problem make some app develope from older version can not compatible???

Highlighted
New Developer
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-28-2014
My Device: Z10 STL-002
My Carrier: 84938585609

Re: Can not run or debug app on device after update Momentics to 2.1 and api level to 10.3

Hey,

 

Finally, I found solution for this problem Smiley Very Happy

By create new Blackberry project(just create empty project) then copy all src, assets from old project to new project, also the bar-description.xml and file .pro

 

And now everything is ok. Smiley Happy

Thanks you for all yours help Smiley Wink