Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development

Reply
New Developer
rcheriton
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎05-07-2012
My Device: BlackBerry PlayBook
Accepted Solution

Can't build sample Cascades app: Can't find qmake configuration file

When trying to build a sample Cascades app to debug on the PlayBook, I get some errors in the output.

 

I'm running Windows 7 (64-bit) using the QNX Momentics IDE.  

 

Here is the output:

----------------------------------------------------------------

**** Build of configuration Device-Debug for project HelloCascades ****

make Device-Debug
C:/SDKs/BB10/host/win32/x86\usr\bin\qmake -spec unsupported\blackberry-armv7le-g++ -o arm\Makefile HelloCascades.pro CONFIG+=device
WARNING: Failure to find: ../src/*.h
WARNING: Failure to find: ../src/*.h
C:/SDKs/BB10/host/win32/x86\usr\bin\qmake -spec unsupported\blackberry-x86-g++ -o x86\Makefile HelloCascades.pro CONFIG+=simulator
WARNING: Failure to find: ../src/*.h
WARNING: Failure to find: ../src/*.h
make -C ./translations -f Makefile update release
make[1]: Entering directory `C:/SDKs/BB10/Apps/translations'
C:/SDKs/BB10/host/win32/x86/usr/bin/lupdate HelloCascades.pro
Updating 'HelloCascades_en_GB.ts'...
Found 0 source text(s) (0 new and 0 already existing)
Updating 'HelloCascades_fr.ts'...
Found 0 source text(s) (0 new and 0 already existing)
Updating 'HelloCascades_it.ts'...
Found 0 source text(s) (0 new and 0 already existing)
Updating 'HelloCascades_de.ts'...
Found 0 source text(s) (0 new and 0 already existing)
Updating 'HelloCascades_es.ts'...
Found 0 source text(s) (0 new and 0 already existing)
Updating 'HelloCascades.ts'...
Found 0 source text(s) (0 new and 0 already existing)
C:/SDKs/BB10/host/win32/x86/usr/bin/lrelease HelloCascades.pro
Could not find qmake configuration directoryThe directory name is invalid.
Updating 'C:/SDKs/BB10/Apps/translations/HelloCascades_en_GB.qm'...
Generated 0 translation(s) (0 finished and 0 unfinished)
Updating 'C:/SDKs/BB10/Apps/translations/HelloCascades_fr.qm'...
Generated 0 translation(s) (0 finished and 0 unfinished)
Updating 'C:/SDKs/BB10/Apps/translations/HelloCascades_it.qm'...
Generated 0 translation(s) (0 finished and 0 unfinished)
Updating 'C:/SDKs/BB10/Apps/translations/HelloCascades_de.qm'...
Generated 0 translation(s) (0 finished and 0 unfinished)
Updating 'C:/SDKs/BB10/Apps/translations/HelloCascades_es.qm'...
Generated 0 translation(s) (0 finished and 0 unfinished)
Updating 'C:/SDKs/BB10/Apps/translations/HelloCascades.qm'...
Generated 0 translation(s) (0 finished and 0 unfinished)
make[1]: Leaving directory `C:/SDKs/BB10/Apps/translations'
make -C ./arm -f Makefile debug
make[1]: Entering directory `C:/SDKs/BB10/Apps/arm'
make -f Makefile.Debug
make[2]: Entering directory `C:/SDKs/BB10/Apps/arm'
Could not find qmake configuration directoryCould not find qmake configuration fileUsing OS scope before setting MAKEFILE_GENERATOR/usr/bin/sh: C:/Users/ROSSL~1/AppData/Local/Temp/make4028-1.sh: No such file or directory
make[2]: *** [o.le-v7-g/HelloCascades] Error 127
make[2]: Leaving directory `C:/SDKs/BB10/Apps/arm'
make[1]: *** [debug] Error 2
make[1]: Leaving directory `C:/SDKs/BB10/Apps/arm'
make: *** [Device-Debug] Error 2

**** Build Finished ****

 

I've bolded the output where I think the problem might be occuring.  Is there a problem with the Makefile, or is there a directory I'm missing, or anything else?  I can't seem to find out why there is an error when compling.

Thanks for any help. 

Developer
georg22
Posts: 247
Registered: ‎11-22-2011
My Device: Blackberry Playbook

Re: Can't build sample Cascades app: Can't find qmake configuration file

I have the same Could not find qmake... warnings. But finally, after i was able to setup successfully the simulator target, the sample app run, even with this qmake warnings.

Developer
Pumano-
Posts: 215
Registered: ‎11-05-2011
My Device: Z10

Re: Can't build sample Cascades app: Can't find qmake configuration file

I have that problem too.

New Developer
rcheriton
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎05-07-2012
My Device: BlackBerry PlayBook

Re: Can't build sample Cascades app: Can't find qmake configuration file

[ Edited ]

Ok, so I set up the Momentics IDE on my windows 7 64-bit desktop instead of my laptop and everything is working flawlessly.  It still has the qmake config issues, but at least it compiles and works great.  That's all I care about.

 

A weird issue was that the Momentics IDE on my laptop didn't seem to find the simulator target, only the PlayBook but I didn't think this would be an issue. But the desktop finds the simulator (VMware 4.0.3) no problem, and it works. 

 

So I guess the issue was that the simulator terget needs to be properly setup for it to compile. 

 

I did try to re-install the IDE on the laptop with no success, and create a new sample project too.  Guess I'm bound to code on my desktop or through remote desktop for now.

Contributor
dsokhan
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎07-06-2010
My Device: Blackberry Playbook tablet

Re: Can't build sample Cascades app: Can't find qmake configuration file

Strange thing, sample projects that I've downloaded from https://bdsc.webapps.blackberry.com/cascades/sampleapps works perfect, but when I created a new one, it can't see that blackberry target.

New Developer
rcheriton
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎05-07-2012
My Device: BlackBerry PlayBook

Re: Can't build sample Cascades app: Can't find qmake configuration file

So I took some drastic measures and reinstalled windows 7 on my laptop.  Everything is working fine now.  Not sure what it was but something was off with my previous windows installation.  I still get the qmake configuration warnings, but as what previously stated, those don't matter, but it compiles now without those make errors in the end so I can run the program.  

Contributor
dsokhan
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎07-06-2010
My Device: Blackberry Playbook tablet

Re: Can't build sample Cascades app: Can't find qmake configuration file

[ Edited ]

Answering on my own question.

 

Fixed by setting next: right click on project -> Build Configuration -> Set Active -> Simulator-Debug

Thank you all for your posts.

Contributor
AntounG
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎09-13-2011
My Device: 9780

Re: Can't build sample Cascades app: Can't find qmake configuration file

thanks, I had the same strange issue and this post solved it.
New Developer
setiawand
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎07-12-2012
My Device: Orlando, Dev Alpha

Re: Can't build sample Cascades app: Can't find qmake configuration file

i`ve through the same thing, but it happen when im create project name with space :Cowboy:

Developer
Pumano-
Posts: 215
Registered: ‎11-05-2011
My Device: Z10

Re: Can't build sample Cascades app: Can't find qmake configuration file

I know how to solve that. If you name of user account in windows contain non-english letters or spaces it can be bad for IDE paths. Just delete sdk and make new user account with just english letters and install after installing you can use sdk from old your user account with non-english characters