Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development

Reply
New Developer
andrew_v
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎11-27-2012
My Device: Dev. Alpha
My Carrier: Wind Mobile

Can't connect to BlackBerry 10 Dev Alpha Simulator

[ Edited ]

Hi,

 

I'm getting an error each time I'm trying to connect to "BlackBerry 10 Dev Alpha Simulator".

Error message is the same for "Blackberry Tools"=>Connect and for Run as C++ application=>Simulator Debug :

Unable to connect.  Ensure USB cable or Wi-Fi is connected, IP address is correct, and development mode is enabled.

 

I completed all steps from VM troubleshooting and still no luck.

 

Telnet to VM and ping works in NAT mode and nothing works in Bridge mode for network adapter.

 

 

Thanks

Please use plain text.
Developer
yamyu
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎06-15-2012
My Device: 9900
My Carrier: TX

Re: Can't connect to BlackBerry 10 Dev Alpha Simulator

I meet the same question,maybe help you:

     the solution is restarting all including computer. then it is ok. 

I dont know why

 

btw, ensure your SDK and IDE version is the newest.

Please use plain text.
New Developer
andrew_v
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎11-27-2012
My Device: Dev. Alpha
My Carrier: Wind Mobile

Re: Can't connect to BlackBerry 10 Dev Alpha Simulator

SDK and Simulator are of a latest version.

 

Reboot doesn't help.

 

When I reinstall IDE it can connect to Simulator once and I can deploy application once.

 

Any further activities fail.

Please use plain text.
New Developer
andrew_v
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎11-27-2012
My Device: Dev. Alpha
My Carrier: Wind Mobile

Re: Can't connect to BlackBerry 10 Dev Alpha Simulator

I have a problem on a 3 developer computers which has different configuration and located across the world.

The only common thing in configuration is AMD videochip.

 

Does anybody knows, where to submit a bug?

Please use plain text.
Developer
BGmot
Posts: 1,068
Registered: ‎11-24-2011
My Device: PlayBook
My Carrier: x

Re: Can't connect to BlackBerry 10 Dev Alpha Simulator

It should not have anything to do with videochip. You shold be able to SSH (at least to get security warning) from your host machine into simulator.

Please use plain text.
New Developer
andrew_v
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎11-27-2012
My Device: Dev. Alpha
My Carrier: Wind Mobile

Re: Can't connect to BlackBerry 10 Dev Alpha Simulator

Telnet works, but SSH does not.

ssh is gray in the bottom of the simulator screen.

Please use plain text.
Contributor
abhishesh
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎03-31-2013
My Device: Blackberry Playbook
My Carrier: N/a

Re: Can't connect to BlackBerry 10 Dev Alpha Simulator

I had the same issue and this is how I solved it:
Goto windows -> Preferences -> General -> Network Connections

and select Direct method as the Active Provider.

Hope this will solve your issue

Please use plain text.
Developer
laliux
Posts: 73
Registered: ‎07-16-2009
My Device: Bold

Re: Can't connect to BlackBerry 10 Dev Alpha Simulator

Hi,

 

This is my running setup:

 

Windows 7

VMWare workstation 9 / Network adapter Bridged

BlackBerry 10 Dev Alpha Simulator with OS 10.0.9.1673

 

Native SDK with the SAME VERSION: 10.0.9.1673

 -> QNX_HOST_VERSION=10_0_9_404
 -> QNX_TARGET_VERSION=10_0_9_1673

 

 

I hope this can help.

 

Regards

Please use plain text.