Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development

Reply
Contributor
alisher_allakov
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎12-02-2012
My Device: Playbook
My Carrier: MTS

Cant deploy app to the BB10 Simulator

Hello!

I have a problem while deploying my app to the BlackBerry 10 Simulator. When I am using the command promt to deploy app its sending request then freezes.

Log from command promt:

 

Info: Sending request: Install and Launch


Info: Action: Install and Launch

Info: File size: 193123

Info: Installing helloworld.testDev_helloworld_a520b600...
Info: Processing 193123 bytes

- then nothing happens.

 

Please use plain text.
Trusted Contributor
nikmaster
Posts: 116
Registered: ‎11-10-2012
My Device: BB Playbook
My Carrier: MTS

Re: Cant deploy app to the BB10 Simulator

[ Edited ]

Try to use BlackBerry Tablet OS Graphical Aid Tool

 Maybe there are some restricted symbols in your .bar`s name or in appid. Check for those.



Please click the Thumbs Up icon if this comment has helped you! If your issue is resolved, please click the solution button on the resolution!


Please use plain text.
Trusted Contributor
taylor-tomt
Posts: 231
Registered: ‎11-19-2010
My Device: Z10, Playbook

Re: Cant deploy app to the BB10 Simulator

I probably can't help, but you should post more info:

 

-Your PC OS

-Which version of VMware you're running

-Is the simulator itself up and running (i.e. you see the simulator with icons )

-exactly what command are you entering

 

Maybe someone will recognize your issue and be able to help.

Please use plain text.
Trusted Contributor
nikmaster
Posts: 116
Registered: ‎11-10-2012
My Device: BB Playbook
My Carrier: MTS

Re: Cant deploy app to the BB10 Simulator

Is controller app able to connect to the sim? Maybe it is connection issue



Please click the Thumbs Up icon if this comment has helped you! If your issue is resolved, please click the solution button on the resolution!


Please use plain text.
Contributor
alisher_allakov
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎12-02-2012
My Device: Playbook
My Carrier: MTS

Re: Cant deploy app to the BB10 Simulator

I'm using:
Windows 7 x86 (as Admin)
VMware-player-5.0.1-894247 (yes, I see the simulator with icons)

P.S.: Controller app able to connect to the simulator, and i tryied  the BlackBerry Tablet OS Graphical Aid Tool but it freezes too at the same string as in the screenshot.

And im entering this commands:

cd C:\Program Files\Research In Motion\BlackBerry 10 WebWorks SDK 1.0.3.8\dependencies\tools\bin
and
blackberry-deploy -installApp -password 1234 -device 192.168.0.105 -package C:\Users\Vern\Desktop\packaged\device\simpledrums.bar

 

screenshot:

 

 

Please use plain text.
Trusted Contributor
nikmaster
Posts: 116
Registered: ‎11-10-2012
My Device: BB Playbook
My Carrier: MTS

Re: Cant deploy app to the BB10 Simulator

[ Edited ]

Maybe your tablet.xml has some prohibited symbols. Make sure <id> field is fine

Hm, "Resetting stale session". That does not happen to me



Please click the Thumbs Up icon if this comment has helped you! If your issue is resolved, please click the solution button on the resolution!


Please use plain text.
Trusted Contributor
taylor-tomt
Posts: 231
Registered: ‎11-19-2010
My Device: Z10, Playbook

Re: Cant deploy app to the BB10 Simulator

My simulator password is 'password'

 

Are you sure the bar file is for OS-10 and not an OS 2.1 file?

Please use plain text.
Contributor
alisher_allakov
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎12-02-2012
My Device: Playbook
My Carrier: MTS

Re: Cant deploy app to the BB10 Simulator

When I turned on dev mode its asked me to set a password, so I set 1234. Do you think problem in this?
P.S.: I'm sure it is for OS10.
Please use plain text.
Trusted Contributor
taylor-tomt
Posts: 231
Registered: ‎11-19-2010
My Device: Z10, Playbook

Re: Cant deploy app to the BB10 Simulator

I don't recall the installation asking me to set the password, so I just thought it was  the default, but maybe I did set it during install.

 

I know if I try to install an OS10 bar file on my OS2.1 playbook, it just fails with no clear indication why.

 

Maybe try a different bar file just for a test.

Please use plain text.
Contributor
alisher_allakov
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎12-02-2012
My Device: Playbook
My Carrier: MTS

Re: Cant deploy app to the BB10 Simulator

Part of the problem is solved: if I enter a command in 3-10 times its works. But before it displaed an error:

 

scr4.jpg

Please use plain text.