Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development

Reply
Contributor
mnosov
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎10-25-2012
My Device: Dev Alpha B
My Carrier: Megafon

Dev Alpha - cannot enter device password after switching language

Hello,

While testing my app on another languages, I've switched language to Russian. After some time in idle, device was locked and requires to enter password (password contains English characters). But my input language was also changed to Russian and I cannot switch input language to English. I've also tried to long press on "," key to go to Settings - but "Settings" are not activated in locked state.

Please help me, I cannot use my Dev Alpha completely now :-(

 

Thanks,

Michael

Please use plain text.
Developer
BGmot
Posts: 1,068
Registered: ‎11-24-2011
My Device: PlayBook
My Carrier: x

Re: Dev Alpha - cannot enter device password after switching language

I hit the same problem but I was able to switch to English while on 'Enter your password' screen.

Please use plain text.
Contributor
mnosov
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎10-25-2012
My Device: Dev Alpha B
My Carrier: Megafon

Re: Dev Alpha - cannot enter device password after switching language

[ Edited ]

After all unsuccessful attempts I have decided to reflash device. I have lost all my previous info on device, but at least now I'm able to use it

Please use plain text.
Developer
jtegen
Posts: 6,541
Registered: ‎10-27-2010
My Device: HTC One, PlayBook, LE Z10, DE Q10
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Dev Alpha - cannot enter device password after switching language

Interesting use-case scenario. We hope RIM captures this and record the language used when the password is set, so it can be restored upon prompt.
Please use plain text.
Developer
BGmot
Posts: 1,068
Registered: ‎11-24-2011
My Device: PlayBook
My Carrier: x

Re: Dev Alpha - cannot enter device password after switching language

All I can say I can switch languages when I am in password prompt mode

IMG_00000011.png

Please use plain text.
Contributor
mnosov
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎10-25-2012
My Device: Dev Alpha B
My Carrier: Megafon

Re: Dev Alpha - cannot enter device password after switching language

I found that i'm able to switch input languages, if I set them from "Settings"->"Language and Input"->InputLanguages->Add/Remove Languages.

But if I don't set them and change device language from Settings->"Language and Input"->"Display language" - then keyboard will support only "Russian" input - and I'll be unable to enter device password :-)

Please use plain text.
BlackBerry Development Advisor
smcveigh
Posts: 660
Registered: ‎11-29-2011
My Device: developer
My Carrier: other

Re: Dev Alpha - cannot enter device password after switching language

I just checked internally, and this is a known issue that is being investigated.

You can switch between languages at the lock screen, but only from the limited set that you have configured in settings.

Please use plain text.