Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development

Reply
Contributor
PJDavis1970
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎01-22-2013
My Device: Z10, Q10, Z10 Alpha

Eclipse wont see my Q10

Hi,

 

I have been developing for both Z10 and Z10 Dev Alpha via windows and eclipse with BB10 Native SDK.

 

Today I attempted to connect the Q10 via USb but eclipse is not seeing it.

 

In device manager I am showing the Q10 as "RIM Network Device" but cannot update drivers or anything.

 

Not found anything by searching for Q10 drivers on web.

 

I have also attempted to install Link software but that does nothing.

 

Urgent help needed as I need to test software on phone and get stuff working for next week.

 

Thanks

 

Please use plain text.
Retired
robbieDubya
Posts: 418
Registered: ‎07-18-2012
My Device: Q10

Re: Eclipse wont see my Q10

Hey, a few questions/suggestions;

 

  • Is development mode on, on the device? (Every time you reboot it gets disabled)
  • From the windows command line, can you ping the device? (eg: ping 169.254.0.1)
  • Do you have WiFi?
    • Get the address from the settings app, Settings | About | Category - Network
    • Can you ping that address?
--
Rob is no longer associated with BlackBerry.
Please use plain text.
Contributor
PJDavis1970
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎01-22-2013
My Device: Z10, Q10, Z10 Alpha

Re: Eclipse wont see my Q10

  • Is development mode on, on the device? (Every time you reboot it gets disabled)

 - Yup.  Been developing for Z10 and Z10 dev for some time so aware of this

 

  • From the windows command line, can you ping the device? (eg: ping 169.254.0.1)

 - the device is connected to our wifi so yes I would be able to ping it.

 

  • Do you have WiFi?
    • Get the address from the settings app, Settings | About | Category - Network
    • Can you ping that address?

 - yes it is connected via wifi.

 

 

I am trying to connect to the device via usb to to debug / test apps from eclipse.  I have had no problems with the Z10's but the q10 will not show up and as stated it seems to identify itself to windows as a "RIM Network Device"  whereas the Z10 identifies itself as a "BlackBerrey Smartphone"

Please use plain text.
Retired
robbieDubya
Posts: 418
Registered: ‎07-18-2012
My Device: Q10

Re: Eclipse wont see my Q10

You can debug/run via wifi from Momentics (eclipse) - just need to add the target with the WiFi address..

 

(I know this doesn't help your USB problem...)

--
Rob is no longer associated with BlackBerry.
Please use plain text.
Contributor
PJDavis1970
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎01-22-2013
My Device: Z10, Q10, Z10 Alpha

Re: Eclipse wont see my Q10

Additional info. In BlackBerry Device Manager Properties.. When Z10 connected I am getting teh device show up but nothing is showing for the Q10
Please use plain text.
Contributor
PJDavis1970
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎01-22-2013
My Device: Z10, Q10, Z10 Alpha

Re: Eclipse wont see my Q10

I know I can debug via WIFI but this is not an option in my case due to our network setup.  Relaly need to get the USB working

Please use plain text.
Retired
robbieDubya
Posts: 418
Registered: ‎07-18-2012
My Device: Q10

Re: Eclipse wont see my Q10

For USB then;

 

Try different values in Settings | Storage and Access | USB Connection. I've found that sometimes setting it explictly to Windows helps.

 

Another thing I've tried is (un/re)installing Link...

--
Rob is no longer associated with BlackBerry.
Please use plain text.
Contributor
PJDavis1970
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎01-22-2013
My Device: Z10, Q10, Z10 Alpha

Re: Eclipse wont see my Q10

Tried both of those options with no change :smileysad:

 

Is there a device driver for windows I can download from somewhere to install on my Win7 machine

Please use plain text.
Retired
robbieDubya
Posts: 418
Registered: ‎07-18-2012
My Device: Q10

Re: Eclipse wont see my Q10

If Link cannot see the device either - then I recommend contacting your carrier for support...

--
Rob is no longer associated with BlackBerry.
Please use plain text.
Developer
indy2718
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎01-16-2013
My Device: Z10

Re: Eclipse wont see my Q10

Something I would try is change the development IP address on the device to something other than 169.254.0.1.

Like 0.5.    Maybe there is a bug/conflict between the old target IP address of the Z10 in eclipse (debug tokens, prefs, IDs, etc).   Probably won't change anything but worth a shot.

Please use plain text.