Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development

Reply
New Developer
vishalspatil13
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎06-02-2011
My Device: Curce 9300
My Carrier: Vodafone

Error selecting the "BetaZone" database

Many of developers.blackberry.com links are not working.  The page shows error "Error selecting the "BetaZone" database".

 

As up now if I hit below URL's I get this issue. There are many links are not working.

 

Blackberry officials please work on this and get this done asap.

 

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
franciscotufro
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-11-2013
My Device: BB10 Dev Alpha B
My Carrier: None

Re: Error selecting the "BetaZone" database

I'm having the same problem here.

Please use plain text.
New Developer
vishalspatil13
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎06-02-2011
My Device: Curce 9300
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: Error selecting the "BetaZone" database

One thing I observed that, those links are working on IE(Internet Explorer) and problem is only with Firefox.

 

Firefox version is 18.0.2.

Please use plain text.
New Developer
vishalspatil13
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎06-02-2011
My Device: Curce 9300
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: Error selecting the "BetaZone" database

Try with IE, links are working.

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
franciscotufro
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-11-2013
My Device: BB10 Dev Alpha B
My Carrier: None

Re: Error selecting the "BetaZone" database

I'm on Chrome on Mac (so no IE or whatsoever here)

 

this link is broken:

 

http://developer.blackberry.com/native/documentation/bb10/ 

Please use plain text.
Developer
ndsmyter
Posts: 648
Registered: ‎09-26-2012
My Device: Limited Edition Z10, Playbook 16GB/32GB, Dev Alpha A/B/C
My Carrier: Mobile Vikings

Re: Error selecting the "BetaZone" database

They all seem to work for me though. (Tested on Windows 8 - Chrome)


A like is always appreciated,
but a nomination for BB Elite even more :-)
You can also contact me on Twitter: @ndsmyter
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
franciscotufro
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-11-2013
My Device: BB10 Dev Alpha B
My Carrier: None

Re: Error selecting the "BetaZone" database

Fixed now! :smileyhappy:

 

Thanks!

Please use plain text.