Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development

Reply
Developer
Posts: 105
Registered: ‎04-24-2012
My Device: blackberry developer
My Carrier: relience

Error while Multiple scene created in Cascade app

Hello,

 

I am developing one new application in the bb10 using cascade framework.


In that I need to create multiple page also and custom dialog also.

Now to handle multiple page navigation I had created two class that is calling Application:scene method.

 

Now I am having trouble with memory lekage.

When I try to call one scene class from the another scene class my application crashes.

If I only run single scene then no problem occurs.

Previosly both scenes are working perfectly.

But as soon as some more functionality added to both the class,its crashes.

 

Now I want to know that which is the better way to handle navigation.

I mean I cant create navigation pane.

bcos every time its not the case when I am returning back to the previous page that had invoked currunt page.

 

I am also using socket connectivity in my application.

 

I am uploading the gdb data of my application when it is crashes.

every time I am finding error at different variable when crashes occurs.

So Please if any one can help me with my problem.

 

thanks in advance.

bskania.

 

 

Developer
Posts: 1,650
Registered: ‎04-08-2010
My Device: Z10 (red Limited Edition), Q10, Z30
My Carrier: Telekom.de, O2, Vodafone

Re: Error while Multiple scene created in Cascade app

you can use TabbedPane to navigate through your app,

then the single Tabs can be Pages or NavigationPane if you need to put a stack of vies on top

and you can always use Sheets on top for different workflows

or CustomDialog

 

I will blog about all of this - but I'm under heavy pressure to develop a APP to be presented at BBJam

 

BTW: you can get inspired by my project, take a look at the sources - all is OpenSource :smileyhappy:

https://github.com/blackberry/opendataspace-cascades

 

ekke

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ekke (independent software architect, rosenheim, germany)

BlackBerry Elite Developer
BlackBerry Platinum Enterprise Partner
International Development Mobile Apps BlackBerry 10 Cascades
Cascades - Workshops / Trainings / Bootcamps

blog: http://ekkes-corner.org videos: http://www.youtube.com/user/ekkescorner http://vimeo.com/ekkescorner/videos
bb10-development: http://appbus.org Twitter: @ekkescorner
Developer
Posts: 105
Registered: ‎04-24-2012
My Device: blackberry developer
My Carrier: relience

Re: Error while Multiple scene created in Cascade app

Thank you for your suggestion. But I don't want to show tabs in my application. Its like some buttons and links are there through which user is navigating to another page. So I have no hope with this tabbed pane. Yes and I had used sheets and custom dialog wherever I can.

I will view your application.
thanks.
Developer
Posts: 107
Registered: ‎05-11-2011
My Device: BlackBerry Z10 LE
My Carrier: AirTel

Re: Error while Multiple scene created in Cascade app

Developer
Posts: 105
Registered: ‎04-24-2012
My Device: blackberry developer
My Carrier: relience

Re: Error while Multiple scene created in Cascade app

Hello I know this things.
but I am asking for can I use two class in which I am calling
Application::setScene(mRoot);
function. On initialization of class.
is this proper way or not?
I am doing this because I want seperation in my code for two different functionality.
Because for two different functionality lots of signals and slots are there. And I want it seperately.

Let me know, If I am doing something wrong.

thanks,
bskania.
Developer
Posts: 80
Registered: ‎09-03-2012
My Device: 9810
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: Error while Multiple scene created in Cascade app

Hi bskania,

 

I tried in a project what you are asking.

I also wanted to create multiple scenes without using NavigationPane , TabbedPane etc

 

I and created a new scene and set this using Application::setScene(mRoot). 

I succeeded in doing this. I navigated to new screen but when I tried again to navigate back to the previous screen all of its purpose was failed as all connections were needed to be recreated.

 

It works but I too wanted to know is this a correct approach ?

 

 

Always Success
Developer
Posts: 105
Registered: ‎04-24-2012
My Device: blackberry developer
My Carrier: relience

Re: Error while Multiple scene created in Cascade app

Same situation I am facing.
But in that as the qml files are included and all others connectivity included at that time my app is crashed.
Its a memory leaks problem created.

So I am worried. is the way proper?

thanks.