Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development

Reply
Developer
Posts: 97
Registered: ‎07-17-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Gold Alpha 10 simulator Settings screen issue

Hi All,

 

I have upgraded bb cascades to bbcascades gold. But somehow I am not able to open Settings screen in BB10 alpha simulator. It stucks at black screen with text "Blackberry 10". Any valuable information will be helpful.

 

Please reply.

 

Thanks and regards,

Shubhangi

Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎01-07-2013
My Device: 8900
My Carrier: Reliance

Re: Gold Alpha 10 simulator Settings screen issue

Hi,

 

Have you download and install new simulator ?

Developer
Posts: 97
Registered: ‎07-17-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Gold Alpha 10 simulator Settings screen issue

Yes, I have downloaded and installed new simulator.

 

I am not able to open settings screen, I wanted to enable location services in the simulator.

 

Error1.jpg

 

 

Whenever I try to run my application with simulator, the above error is displayed. Same application was running successfully on beta3 version of BB10. Application compiles successfully on gold release.

 

Kindly help.

 

Thanks and regards,

Shubhangi

Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎01-07-2013
My Device: 8900
My Carrier: Reliance

Re: Gold Alpha 10 simulator Settings screen issue

Hi,

 

Try power off simulator not pause. and restart again and make sure devalopment  mode on on simulator .

you can check from setting -> security and privacy -> development mode

Developer
Posts: 97
Registered: ‎07-17-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Gold Alpha 10 simulator Settings screen issue

Thanks for reply. I have rebooted my laptop and now able to run test application on simulator,

Problem is, I am not able to run the application, which was earlier developed using Beta3 version.

What needs to be done in this case?

 

 

Thanks and regards,

Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎01-07-2013
My Device: 8900
My Carrier: Reliance

Re: Gold Alpha 10 simulator Settings screen issue

Hi,

 

simple way is Create new project and copy your old src file and resouce file to new project . because there are different between beta3 and beta 4 project stucture and configuratin files.

Developer
Posts: 97
Registered: ‎07-17-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Gold Alpha 10 simulator Settings screen issue

Thanks. I am doing exactly the same thing.

 

Also I tried Hello World example it ran succesfully.

But without success.

 

Some of the classes are not included in gols release. I dont know why?

QDomElement, QDomNodeList are not loaded in the program and showing the error.

 

 

Thanks and regards,

Shubhangi