Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development

Reply
BlackBerry Development Advisor
daryl_martin
Posts: 118
Registered: ‎11-01-2011
My Device: N/A
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Having trouble booting the simulator?

The simulator does not have any firewalls/proxy's built into it, so if is able to receive an IP address I can't see any reason why it won't be at least sending the HTTP requests.  Do you have a local firewall that could be blocking the VMware network adaptor?  You can always trace the traffic leaving the simulator via wireshark just to make sure that the data is going out into your corporate network. 

 

Daryl

Please use plain text.
Developer
smartek
Posts: 281
Registered: ‎05-31-2012
My Device: Playbook
My Carrier: o2

Re: Having trouble booting the simulator?

my simulator stuck at: Starting Service: Screen

 

my system: win7 x64 and the 2.0.1-358 simulator with the newest vmware player 5.0.0 build-812388

Plase "+Like" my post if it was helpful.
Please use plain text.
Developer
smartek
Posts: 281
Registered: ‎05-31-2012
My Device: Playbook
My Carrier: o2

Re: Having trouble booting the simulator?

i fixed this issue but now i just see a black screen after it with no further process

Plase "+Like" my post if it was helpful.
Please use plain text.
BlackBerry Development Advisor
daryl_martin
Posts: 118
Registered: ‎11-01-2011
My Device: N/A
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Having trouble booting the simulator?

There's two issues with VMWare 5.0 that we found during testing:

 

1) Older versions of the simulator, Beta1/Beta2, will boot to a black screen and hang.  We provided a work around for this in Beta3 so make sure you have the latest simulator installed.

2) It's intermintent but sometimes the splash screen will not appear during the boot process, i.e. you won't see the spotlights.  The simulator is still booting though and it will load to the home screen if you wait.

 

Note:  If you're computer is not using virtualization I highly recommend you enable it now.  The link below shows the performance difference when it's enabled, 1130%.  You might just be very slow to boot because of this without a splash screen.

 

http://devblog.blackberry.com/2012/08/performance-increase-blackberry-10-simulator/

 

Let me know if this helps.

Please use plain text.
Developer
smartek
Posts: 281
Registered: ‎05-31-2012
My Device: Playbook
My Carrier: o2

Re: Having trouble booting the simulator?

1. i dont have a old beta version, i have the 2.0.1 and i downloaded it today.

2. i have virtualisation on, in vmare and in bios also.

 

anyway, i just get a black screen with the blackberry mouse curson in it, noting more.

Plase "+Like" my post if it was helpful.
Please use plain text.
BlackBerry Development Advisor
daryl_martin
Posts: 118
Registered: ‎11-01-2011
My Device: N/A
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Having trouble booting the simulator?

The 2.0.1 simulator hasn't been updated online yet with the fix.  You can downgrade to VMWare 3.x or 4.X and it will work for you. 

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
MrProsser
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-23-2012
My Device: Blackberry Playbook 32 GB
My Carrier: Fido

Re: Having trouble booting the simulator?

Hi,

I am having a problem that was mentioned on the first page of this topic, I try to boot the most recent image and get this error:

 

QNX v1.2b Boot Loader: vmware.ifs . 

Unable to access /dev/hd0

nvram resmgr: Problem parsing location for rimboot [-b option]. check that the path and offset are valid (see use message)

Unable to access /dev/nvram 

open(/dev/nvram) failed: No such file or directory

Mount: Can't mount /base (type qnx6)

Mount: possible reason: Invalid argument

sh: /base/scripts/startup.sh: No such file or directory

 

I am using an older version of VMWare player, 3.1.6 build-744570 as I am using an old little netbook for this.

I also tried the vmx file BlackBerryPlayBookSimulator-1.0.8 to see if an older version might work but recieved a very similar error.

 

Has anyone seen a solution for this problem? I have seen numerous people having this problem but no fixes.

Please use plain text.
Developer
Shubhangi
Posts: 97
Registered: ‎07-17-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Having trouble booting the simulator?

Hi,

 

I am having the same issue with simultor from last week.

 

I am usinng VMWare 5.0 and beta3 simulator.

 

Anyone from RIM administrator/developer group, kindly check out for the issue...Please

 

Thanks and regards,

Shubhangi

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
MrProsser
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-23-2012
My Device: Blackberry Playbook 32 GB
My Carrier: Fido

Re: Having trouble booting the simulator?

I tried using the simulators again. They seem to have a similar error but this time it gets past it and tries starting, eventually getting stuck at the Starting Screen part that others have mentioned. I tried booting in safe mode and this allowed me to get past it but it never was able to boot beyond the Blackberry Playbook splash screen.

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
ashaevy
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-22-2012
My Device: Developer
My Carrier: Developer

Re: Having trouble booting the simulator?

Hi,

 

I had freezing on [Starting Service: Screen] issue with VMware-Player-5.0.1-894247.x86_64.

I installed VMware-Player-4.0.5-893925.x86_64 and issue has gone.

 

Simulator: BlackBerry Dev Alfa 10.0.09

OS: Linux Ubuntu 12.04

Linux kernel: 3.2.0-3.6.8 (replicated on both)

Laptop: Asus k55vd (i5-3210M, hybrid grapics: intell 4000 + geforce 610M)

 

Hope this helps someone.

Please use plain text.