Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development

Reply
Developer
Posts: 143
Registered: ‎04-28-2012
My Device: BlackBerry 9800
My Carrier: BlackBerry
Accepted Solution

How to apply filters to Listview created using GroupDataModel?

Hi,

 

 

     I have created a listview using groupdatamodel now i want to apply filters to that listview.How can do this?

please help me.(Like searching for contacts )

 

 

Regards,

Naresh Kodumuri.

Developer
Posts: 19,629
Registered: ‎07-14-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: How to apply filters to Listview created using GroupDataModel?

From C++?  or QML?

Developer
Posts: 143
Registered: ‎04-28-2012
My Device: BlackBerry 9800
My Carrier: BlackBerry

Re: How to apply filters to Listview created using GroupDataModel?

Hi,

 

     I want to apply Filters using cpp!

Developer
Posts: 143
Registered: ‎04-28-2012
My Device: BlackBerry 9800
My Carrier: BlackBerry

Re: How to apply filters to Listview created using GroupDataModel?

Hi,

 

     I found the solution for applying filters to listview.

 

 

 

Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎08-27-2011
My Device: Blackberry Torch
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: How to apply filters to Listview created using GroupDataModel?

Hi Naresh,

 

       it would be great, if you can keep some description on how you acheived it.

 

Regards,

Sri...

Developer
Posts: 143
Registered: ‎04-28-2012
My Device: BlackBerry 9800
My Carrier: BlackBerry

Re: How to apply filters to Listview created using GroupDataModel?

Hi,

 

     I am getting the Json response from the webservice and i parsed it and stored in the vector and i stored the same data in the datamodel and i set that datamodel to listview.

 

   In the top of the listview i have on textfield for filtering the list,for the textfield i have used one signal onTextChanging(const QString ) here i filtered the list by comparing listdata with entered data in the textField and created new datamodel and stored the datamodel with filtered text.

 

  In this way i achieved it.

Developer
Posts: 586
Registered: ‎10-17-2010
My Device: (BlackBerry Z10)-> Q10/Passport Dual Use

Re: How to apply filters to Listview created using GroupDataModel?

I am going to re-open this thread and ask how you are comparing the data. Do you have a sample C++ or QML code snippet?

 

 

:smileyhappy: