Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development

Reply
Contributor
ZuzooVn
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎09-18-2013
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: +

How to change height of Option of Dropdown

Hi guy

 

Can i change the height of Option of Dropdown?

 

Thank you

Please use plain text.
Developer
BBSJdev
Posts: 5,948
Registered: ‎07-05-2012
My Device: Playbook, Z10 LE, Dev Alpha C
My Carrier: Orange

Re: How to change height of Option of Dropdown

I don't think this is possible you might try using a Custom Picker.


If you've been helped click on Like Button, if you've been saved buy the app. :smileyhappy:

Developer of stokLocker, Sympatico and Super Sentences.
Please use plain text.
Contributor
ZuzooVn
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎09-18-2013
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: +

Re: How to change height of Option of Dropdown

[ Edited ]

i follow this tutorial : https://developer.blackberry.com/native/documentation/cascades/ui/pickers/tutorial_create_ui_qml.htm...

but i have this problems:

"The Picker component might be an unknown or custom component. Its properties are not validated."

 

Can i use Picker with 10.0?

Please use plain text.
Developer
BBSJdev
Posts: 5,948
Registered: ‎07-05-2012
My Device: Playbook, Z10 LE, Dev Alpha C
My Carrier: Orange

Re: How to change height of Option of Dropdown

No this was introduced in 10.1.

I believe that there is only a small percentage of users still on 10.0 and by the time you release your app hopefully none


If you've been helped click on Like Button, if you've been saved buy the app. :smileyhappy:

Developer of stokLocker, Sympatico and Super Sentences.
Please use plain text.
Developer
BBSJdev
Posts: 5,948
Registered: ‎07-05-2012
My Device: Playbook, Z10 LE, Dev Alpha C
My Carrier: Orange

Re: How to change height of Option of Dropdown

[ Edited ]

If you must target 10.0 I've seen solutions where the control is dynamically loaded depending on the version.

You would of course have to come up with another solution for 10.0 such as creating your own drop down control using animations.

 

[Edit]

 

Here's the thread I read on the dynamic loading, unfortunately it looks like the trick might cause problems for 10.2...

 

http://supportforums.blackberry.com/t5/Native-Development/10-2-and-10-1-compatibility/td-p/2597215


If you've been helped click on Like Button, if you've been saved buy the app. :smileyhappy:

Developer of stokLocker, Sympatico and Super Sentences.
Please use plain text.
Contributor
ZuzooVn
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎09-18-2013
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: +

Re: How to change height of Option of Dropdown

I hope so.

When i create blackberry simulator 10.1.0.1020, i have 720x720 screen, how can i have 768x1280 simulator with 10.1?

Thanks you
Please use plain text.
Developer
BBSJdev
Posts: 5,948
Registered: ‎07-05-2012
My Device: Playbook, Z10 LE, Dev Alpha C
My Carrier: Orange

Re: How to change height of Option of Dropdown

Really you should stick to one question per thread but as this is a quickie.

It's easy to miss as it flies past fast but when you first boot a simulator you are presented with options to select the screen size.


If you've been helped click on Like Button, if you've been saved buy the app. :smileyhappy:

Developer of stokLocker, Sympatico and Super Sentences.
Please use plain text.
Contributor
ZuzooVn
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎09-18-2013
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: +

Re: How to change height of Option of Dropdown

All of the documentation online I have read thusfar have given me examples to use with XMLDataSource, however since my data is JSON and coming from a live feed I would rather not have to take the performance hit of serializing it into XML to load into the XMLDataSource (which seems to be pretty temperamental from my cursory investigations)

 

I use GroupDataModel and have

 

Picker: incorrect model, wrong columns number:  0 

 How can i fix it?

 

Thank you

 

Please use plain text.
Developer
BBSJdev
Posts: 5,948
Registered: ‎07-05-2012
My Device: Playbook, Z10 LE, Dev Alpha C
My Carrier: Orange

Re: How to change height of Option of Dropdown

Are you in control of the JSON format?

If you've been helped click on Like Button, if you've been saved buy the app. :smileyhappy:

Developer of stokLocker, Sympatico and Super Sentences.
Please use plain text.
Contributor
ZuzooVn
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎09-18-2013
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: +

Re: How to change height of Option of Dropdown

yes, i use GroupDataModel with JSON
Please use plain text.