Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development

Reply
Developer
lakshman9687
Posts: 243
Registered: ‎07-22-2011
My Device: BlackBerry Z10
My Carrier: AirTel
Accepted Solution

How to get PushModel functionality in cascades?

Hi All,

 

What is the relative functionality like PushModel in Java. In my app i need that functionality for example if i click any button if i want to show that button function user must be login the app then i push login screen but here after login, control back to button function.

 

Please tell me any idea or any sample code.

 

Thanks in Advance.

 

Regards,

Lakshman K

----------------------------------------------------------
Feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.

Please use plain text.
Developer
ekke
Posts: 1,476
Registered: ‎04-08-2010
My Device: Z10 (red Limited Edition), Q10, Z30
My Carrier: Telekom.de, O2, Vodafone

Re: How to get PushModel functionality in cascades?

take a look at the documentation about Application Integration using Invocation Framework

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ekke (independent software architect, rosenheim, germany)

BlackBerry Elite Developer
International Development Mobile Apps BlackBerry 10 Cascades
Cascades - Workshops / Trainings / Bootcamps

Open Source Enthusiast
blog: http://ekkes-corner.org videos: http://www.youtube.com/user/ekkescorner
bb10-development: http://appbus.org Twitter: @ekkescorner
Please use plain text.
Developer
lakshman9687
Posts: 243
Registered: ‎07-22-2011
My Device: BlackBerry Z10
My Carrier: AirTel

Re: How to get PushModel functionality in cascades?

Hi Ekke,

 

Thanks for your reply, here i dont want to go any other app it means u say invocation framework. both screen r in same app only but after login functionality complete then that btnaction should be work.

 

 

Regards,

Lakshman k

----------------------------------------------------------
Feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.

Please use plain text.
Developer
peter_strange
Posts: 19,601
Registered: ‎07-14-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: How to get PushModel functionality in cascades?

It is called a NavigationPane and it offers push and pop a bit like Java,.  Have a look here:

https://developer.blackberry.com/cascades/reference/bb__cascades__navigationpane.html

Please use plain text.
Developer
ekke
Posts: 1,476
Registered: ‎04-08-2010
My Device: Z10 (red Limited Edition), Q10, Z30
My Carrier: Telekom.de, O2, Vodafone

Re: How to get PushModel functionality in cascades?

so I misunderstood - Peter gave you the right hint

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ekke (independent software architect, rosenheim, germany)

BlackBerry Elite Developer
International Development Mobile Apps BlackBerry 10 Cascades
Cascades - Workshops / Trainings / Bootcamps

Open Source Enthusiast
blog: http://ekkes-corner.org videos: http://www.youtube.com/user/ekkescorner
bb10-development: http://appbus.org Twitter: @ekkescorner
Please use plain text.
Developer
lakshman9687
Posts: 243
Registered: ‎07-22-2011
My Device: BlackBerry Z10
My Carrier: AirTel

Re: How to get PushModel functionality in cascades?

Thanks Peter,

 

I got the solution, i am doing with signal and slots and navigation pane as well as. Thank for your reply.

 

Regards,

Lakshman K

----------------------------------------------------------
Feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.

Please use plain text.