Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development

Reply
Developer
d3v3l0p3r
Posts: 168
Registered: ‎07-19-2012
My Device: Q5, Q10, Z10, Z30, PlayBook
Accepted Solution

How to put Container on top of ListView

I have a ListView which fills the screen. 

 

Based on some user actions I need to keep the ListView as is and display a container on top of the list. Is there a way to specify absolute container which just goes on top of another container (not inside it)?

---
If you find my post helpful please "like" it and "accept as a solution"
Regular Contributor
_NishantShah
Posts: 76
Registered: ‎07-31-2012
My Device: Blackberry

Re: How to put Container on top of ListView

Developer
d3v3l0p3r
Posts: 168
Registered: ‎07-19-2012
My Device: Q5, Q10, Z10, Z30, PlayBook

Re: How to put Container on top of ListView

Thanks but Dialog will not work as it takes over the entire screen. I need to place some content on 1/4th of the screen (on top) but still allow the user to interact with the visible portion of the list underneath.

---
If you find my post helpful please "like" it and "accept as a solution"
Developer
peter9477
Posts: 6,473
Registered: ‎12-08-2010
My Device: PlayBook, Z10

Re: How to put Container on top of ListView

You can just use a DockLayout or AbsoluteLayout for the Container in which the ListView is placed, and that lets you put anything else you want in the same Container and, provided you specify the "on top" component later in the file, it will appear on top of the ListView.

Peter Hansen -- (BB10 and dev-related blog posts at http://peterhansen.ca.)
Author of White Noise and Battery Guru for BB10 and for PlayBook | Get more from your battery!
Developer
d3v3l0p3r
Posts: 168
Registered: ‎07-19-2012
My Device: Q5, Q10, Z10, Z30, PlayBook

Re: How to put Container on top of ListView

I am sure I tried that and it didnt work, but let me take a look at it again. Will advise of the outcome. Thank you.

---
If you find my post helpful please "like" it and "accept as a solution"
Developer
d3v3l0p3r
Posts: 168
Registered: ‎07-19-2012
My Device: Q5, Q10, Z10, Z30, PlayBook

Re: How to put Container on top of ListView

It works. Must have done something wrong last time I tried! Thanks

---
If you find my post helpful please "like" it and "accept as a solution"