Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development

Reply
Developer
vingilot
Posts: 224
Registered: ‎03-29-2012
My Device: 9900
Accepted Solution

Importing new samples to beta2 Momentics IDE

gives a project description invalid error, what is it referring to here? Thanks all.

Please use plain text.
BlackBerry Development Advisor (Retired)
mgoulet
Posts: 329
Registered: ‎05-07-2012
My Device: BB Alpha

Re: Importing new samples to beta2 Momentics IDE

Which OS are you using? Can you provide us with the error output?

When you say importing new samples, do you mean simply creating new samples using beta2 IDE?

 

Martin

 

Please use plain text.
Developer
vingilot
Posts: 224
Registered: ‎03-29-2012
My Device: 9900

Re: Importing new samples to beta2 Momentics IDE

I was especially vague here, again forgive me Martin. I am using WIndows 7, I am at work at the moment but the error was produced at home. It is when I try to import a sample app I have downloaded from the beta2 site, when i try to import and finish creating the project at the window with the project name and location that it displays an error invalid project description. The words might be rearranged but I'm positive that was the error. I'd double check things but will have to wait until tonight. 

Please use plain text.
BlackBerry Development Advisor (Retired)
mgoulet
Posts: 329
Registered: ‎05-07-2012
My Device: BB Alpha

Re: Importing new samples to beta2 Momentics IDE

Ok, let me know when you can provide additional information on your error;

 

Martin

Please use plain text.
Developer
vingilot
Posts: 224
Registered: ‎03-29-2012
My Device: 9900

Re: Importing new samples to beta2 Momentics IDE

Right, when I try to import one of the new projects just out of the box, I go file->import->existing code as C/C++ makefile project, then I browse for a code location, select the sample app and import it. When I click finish it gives exactly this popup error: invalid project description. And I am unable to proceed.

Please use plain text.
BlackBerry Development Advisor (Retired)
mgoulet
Posts: 329
Registered: ‎05-07-2012
My Device: BB Alpha

Re: Importing new samples to beta2 Momentics IDE

When you are importing new projects in Beta2, try doing the following option instead:

 

file->import->(General)ExistingProjects Into Workspace

 

and browse to the proper folder;

 

Let me know if this works;

 

Martin

Please use plain text.
BlackBerry Development Advisor (Retired)
mgoulet
Posts: 329
Registered: ‎05-07-2012
My Device: BB Alpha

Re: Importing new samples to beta2 Momentics IDE

Has this worked for you?

Please use plain text.
Developer
vingilot
Posts: 224
Registered: ‎03-29-2012
My Device: 9900

Re: Importing new samples to beta2 Momentics IDE

that was successful thank you, should I have been doing that all along?

Please use plain text.
BlackBerry Development Advisor (Retired)
mgoulet
Posts: 329
Registered: ‎05-07-2012
My Device: BB Alpha

Re: Importing new samples to beta2 Momentics IDE

Yes that would have been the correct way to import Cascades projects -

 

Let me know if you need anything else!

 

Martin

 

Please use plain text.