Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development

Reply
New Contributor
maurbruno
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-13-2013
My Device: Playbook OS2.1

Invoking FilePicker from OpenGL app

Is it possible to invoke a FilePicker in BB10 from an OpenGL application developed using the Native SDK - Core?

 

I'm not using Cascades... just a custom UI that uses OpenGL...

 

Looking at the documentation, I can see a section for FilePickers under Native Core as well as Native Cascades... so I thought it may be possible, but I tried the code snippets and the FilePicker is not showing up... Any suggestions/ideas?

New Contributor
maurbruno
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-13-2013
My Device: Playbook OS2.1

Re: Invoking FilePicker from OpenGL app

Anyone? Any ideas?

Retired
PBernhardt
Posts: 749
Registered: ‎12-16-2008
My Device: BlackBerry Z30

Re: Invoking FilePicker from OpenGL app

I can't promise it's possible, but I am looking into this.

Paul Bernhardt
Application Development Consultant
BlackBerry
@PBernhardt

Did this answer your question? Please accept this post as the solution.
Found a bug? Report it to the Developer Issue Tracker
New Contributor
maurbruno
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-13-2013
My Device: Playbook OS2.1

Re: Invoking FilePicker from OpenGL app

Thanks PBernhardt, looking forward to whatever you find out!

New Contributor
maurbruno
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-13-2013
My Device: Playbook OS2.1

Re: Invoking FilePicker from OpenGL app

Anybody else in the community willing to share any thoughts on this topic?

Retired
PBernhardt
Posts: 749
Registered: ‎12-16-2008
My Device: BlackBerry Z30

Re: Invoking FilePicker from OpenGL app

The team responsible is looking into it now. It may or may not be possible right now, I'll know more when they've done their review.

Paul Bernhardt
Application Development Consultant
BlackBerry
@PBernhardt

Did this answer your question? Please accept this post as the solution.
Found a bug? Report it to the Developer Issue Tracker