Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development

Reply
Developer
donturner
Posts: 135
Registered: ‎11-14-2010
My Device: BlackBerry Z10 (White)

Re: Is it possible to change the resolution or size of the simulator for BB10 Alpha or Playbook?

That is great news! Any idea when the next release will be out? 

BlackBerry Development Advisor
MSohm
Posts: 14,753
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Device: BlackBerry Passport

Re: Is it possible to change the resolution or size of the simulator for BB10 Alpha or Playbook?

:Whistling:

Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
Found a bug? Report it using Issue Tracker
Developer
tommy20
Posts: 262
Registered: ‎05-18-2011
My Device: Curve 9300, BB10 Dev Alpha C, Z10

Re: Is it possible to change the resolution or size of the simulator for BB10 Alpha or Playbook?

@msohm: When will be the next simulator release?
--tom
Developer
Heiko
Posts: 125
Registered: ‎01-17-2011
My Device: Playbook

Re: Is it possible to change the resolution or size of the simulator for BB10 Alpha or Playbook?

Same problem - ie portrait resolution of bb 10 simulator on laptop.

 

Can I set the default "Launch" orientation from QNX IDE ?

 

(I launched an simple OpenGL app and am now struggling to change to landscape, also not sure yet how to stop application again - still looking .. :smileywink:

 

.H

BlackBerry Development Advisor (Retired)
smacmartin
Posts: 499
Registered: ‎05-07-2012
My Device: developer

Re: Is it possible to change the resolution or size of the simulator for BB10 Alpha or Playbook?

Look at sample helloforeignwindow.

Try setting:

        preferredWidth: 1280
        preferredHeight: 768

 

Stuart

Developer
Heiko
Posts: 125
Registered: ‎01-17-2011
My Device: Playbook

Re: Is it possible to change the resolution or size of the simulator for BB10 Alpha or Playbook?

[ Edited ]

Hi

 

What is the minimal amount of code I need to use to change the resolution?

I tried to change:

 

    buffer_size[0] = 320;
    buffer_size[1] = 240;
    rc = screen_set_window_property_iv(screen_win, SCREEN_PROPERTY_BUFFER_SIZE, buffer_size);
    if (rc) {
        perror("screen_set_window_property_iv");
        bbutil_terminate();
        return EXIT_FAILURE;
    }

 

in bbutil_init_egl

 

But that still opens the application in Portrait mode (in simulator), although the simulator is set to Landscape before I launch the app from IDE.

 

(Note: I also set "navigator_rotation_lock(true);" 

Contributor
jlbenc
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎05-02-2010
My Device: Torch 9800

Re: Is it possible to change the resolution or size of the simulator for BB10 Alpha or Playbook?

This works on BB10 Beta (10.0.0.6):

 

0. Launch your simulator and note the IP address it gets

 

1. Go to where the simulator VM is installed (in my case: C:\Users\<username>\Documents\Virtual Machines\BlackBerry10Simulator-BB10_0_06)

 

2. Go to the "controllers" folder

 

3. Run "controller.exe" 

 

4. Select Connection > Connect

 

5. Type the simulator's IP address and press Connect  (verify it says "Connected to 192.168.xxx.xxx" on the bottom of the screen)

 

6. Go to Device > Change Zoom Level; enter 50%, then Apply 

 

7. ENJOY :smileyhappy:

BlackBerry Development Advisor
daryl_martin
Posts: 118
Registered: ‎11-01-2011
My Device: N/A

Re: Is it possible to change the resolution or size of the simulator for BB10 Alpha or Playbook?

You could also accomplish this from the command line.  If you telnet to the simulator using devuser/devuser as the login/password you can ves-zoom from the command line to resize the simulator.

 

Please refer to the simulator documentation for more information!   

 

https://developer.blackberry.com/resources/#custom_config

 

Developer
Heiko
Posts: 125
Registered: ‎01-17-2011
My Device: Playbook

Re: Is it possible to change the resolution or size of the simulator for BB10 Alpha or Playbook?

Great thanx. Will try.

Contributor
xvart
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎05-30-2012
My Device: playbook developer

Re: Is it possible to change the resolution or size of the simulator for BB10 Alpha or Playbook?

Sorry for resurrecting an old thread but I am trying to change the zoom settings in the simulator. I tried both the controller path and the telnet path but nothing happens.

 

I have VMplayer 5.0.1 and BB10 simulator 0_0_9_386