Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development

Reply
Administrator
MSohm
Posts: 14,528
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Device: BlackBerry Z30, BlackBerry PlayBook
My Carrier: Bell

Re: Is it possible to change the resolution or size of the simulator for BB10 Alpha or Playbook?

What is shown in the log of the Simulator Controller?  Does it show that it has connected?

Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
Found a bug? Report it using Issue Tracker
Please use plain text.
Contributor
anhhungxadieuuit
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎12-18-2012
My Device: Z10, Playbook
My Carrier: Viettel

Re: Is it possible to change the resolution or size of the simulator for BB10 Alpha or Playbook?

Hi, I have same problem, I try caontroler and connected success but nothing happen!

Here is my screenshot: ScreenShot

Im using Linux, other control as Battery, Button is OK, only Change Zoom Level not work!

Is this an issue?

Thanks for any reply!

Please use plain text.
Administrator
MSohm
Posts: 14,528
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Device: BlackBerry Z30, BlackBerry PlayBook
My Carrier: Bell

Re: Is it possible to change the resolution or size of the simulator for BB10 Alpha or Playbook?

Are you using hardware or software rendering mode for the simulator.  Hardware is option 1 (default if you do nothing) at startup, software is option 2.

Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
Found a bug? Report it using Issue Tracker
Please use plain text.
Visitor
chunglun
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-11-2013
My Device: Developer
My Carrier: Developer

Re: Is it possible to change the resolution or size of the simulator for BB10 Alpha or Playbook?

Hi, I've downloaded the lastest simulator 10.0.0.9 and experienced the same problem, I can only use option2 to start the simulator as the hardware of my developing machine doesn't support option1. I cannot resize the simulator no matter using the controller or telnet with command, is there any other way to resize it? thanks.

Please use plain text.
Contributor
xvart
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎05-30-2012
My Device: playbook developer
My Carrier: playbook developer

Re: Is it possible to change the resolution or size of the simulator for BB10 Alpha or Playbook?

Sorry for not making an update. In my case the problem was solved when I started the BB10 simulator in the regular way instead of DevAlphaSafe.

Please use plain text.
Administrator
MSohm
Posts: 14,528
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Device: BlackBerry Z30, BlackBerry PlayBook
My Carrier: Bell

Re: Is it possible to change the resolution or size of the simulator for BB10 Alpha or Playbook?

Currently resizing the simulator in safe mode is not supported.

Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
Found a bug? Report it using Issue Tracker
Please use plain text.
Contributor
anhhungxadieuuit
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎12-18-2012
My Device: Z10, Playbook
My Carrier: Viettel

Re: Is it possible to change the resolution or size of the simulator for BB10 Alpha or Playbook?

[ Edited ]

Yep, simulator in safe mode can't resize screen!

And on linux we only use option "safe mode" to start simulator!

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
minkydori
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-20-2012
My Device: 9700 bold
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Is it possible to change the resolution or size of the simulator for BB10 Alpha or Playbook?

[ Edited ]

So which version of the VMWare BB10 simulator has the resizing?  I just download the latest one today.  How do I resize? And I have to use safe mode - or else the simulator is completely blank.  So how to resize?  Thanks. 

Please use plain text.