Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development

Reply
Developer
jeswinsimon
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎11-12-2012
My Device: BB10 DevAlpha

Is it possible to have a custom dropdown menu in Cascades?

I'm trying to create a custom dropdown menu in Cascades for my app. Do I have to design it completely as a custom component or is there any simpler way(like how we have custom ListItemComponent )?.

Has anyone worked on a custom dropdown before? Cane someone give me an idea where to begin?

Also since CSS and JavaScript are supported in cascades is it possible for me to import jquery and code the dropdown in jquery?

Click Accept as Solution if this post that have solved your issue(s)!
Like if you found this post useful..
Developer
Zmey
Posts: 1,512
Registered: ‎12-18-2012
My Device: PlayBook, Z10, DAC

Re: Is it possible to have a custom dropdown menu in Cascades?

Hi,

I'm not sure if this is what you're trying to implement, but it's possible to create custom pickers:

http://developer.blackberry.com/cascades/documentation/ui/pickers/custom_pickers.html

 

I haven't tried the WebView approach, but theoretically it should work. Most likely WebView component won't expand vertically when the picker inside of it is expanded, so you might need to layout the entire page in HTML in this case.

 

 


Andrey Fidrya, @zmeyc on twitter
Developer
jeswinsimon
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎11-12-2012
My Device: BB10 DevAlpha

Re: Is it possible to have a custom dropdown menu in Cascades?

I'm asking about cascades not webworks. Is it possible to import jquery the way we import js library into cascades?

 

What i'm trying to do is a picker similar to this, but with a different UI. IMG_00000075.png

Click Accept as Solution if this post that have solved your issue(s)!
Like if you found this post useful..
Developer
pushkaraj9009
Posts: 72
Registered: ‎06-20-2013
My Device: Blackberry 10

Re: Is it possible to have a custom dropdown menu in Cascades?

Yes u can have a Dynamic Dropdown.....U can have a xml file with data to be loaded in ur dropdown...Then make use of xmlReader class....After that using this XmlReader load xml in ur Qml and append xml entries to ur dropdown....

Contributor
sharathchandra2012
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎07-24-2013
My Device: BLackberry 10

Re: Is it possible to have a custom dropdown menu in Cascades?

Thanks !!!

 

can you please add some Code, So that It can helpful us to leaen how to do that As Blacberry Cascades are new Technology !!!!

Developer
saprykin
Posts: 271
Registered: ‎05-29-2013
My Device: BlackBerry Z10

Re: Is it possible to have a custom dropdown menu in Cascades?

Be careful with custom UI as it can breaks down overall UI consistency.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
NSR Reader for BlackBerry 10 @NSRReader on Twitter
Me @xelfium on Twitter
Regular Contributor
lunaplena
Posts: 205
Registered: ‎06-11-2013
My Device: Blackbery z10

Re: Is it possible to have a custom dropdown menu in Cascades?

What is the problem doing all this in the c++ through code, it will be much easier to do this.