If you are using Internet Explorer, please remove blackberry.com from your compatibility view settings.

Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development

Reply
Regular Contributor
aesteral
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎02-24-2012
My Device: Blackberry Whatever
My Carrier: Ukrtelecom
Accepted Solution

Is the voice path broken with the 10.9.9.339 OS release?

Hello!

 

Can anyone confirm if the voice path and "voice" PCM device are broken in the today SDK / OS releases?

I can't get any sound from both the earpiece and mic when running the new OS.

 

I've tested it in both my own application and the AudioLoopBackSample.

 

https://github.com/blackberry/Core-Native-Community-Samples/tree/master/AudioLoopBackSample

 

Please use plain text.
Regular Contributor
aesteral
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎02-24-2012
My Device: Blackberry Whatever
My Carrier: Ukrtelecom

Re: Is the voice path broken with the 10.9.9.339 OS release?

Was able to reproduce this on a second Dev Alpha A device: was able to hear-record sound before updating it to .339, sound disappeared after updating.

 

Ruled out a possibility of an SDK bug, this is OS-related.

Please use plain text.
Developer
guru2000at
Posts: 101
Registered: ‎02-25-2011
My Device: Playbook, q5, z10
My Carrier: TM

Re: Is the voice path broken with the 10.9.9.339 OS release?

we have similar problems with our app, with analyzes the microphone input. we are investigating this issue at the moment

________________
mappau Dev Team
blackberry@mappau.com
twitter: mappau
Please use plain text.
Regular Contributor
aesteral
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎02-24-2012
My Device: Blackberry Whatever
My Carrier: Ukrtelecom

Re: Is the voice path broken with the 10.9.9.339 OS release?

I've opened a ticket in the BlackBerry Jira: https://www.blackberry.com/jira/browse/BBTEN-660 . Maybe you can participate there too?

 

Thank you for your input, hope we can sort this out :smileyhappy:

Please use plain text.
Developer
guru2000at
Posts: 101
Registered: ‎02-25-2011
My Device: Playbook, q5, z10
My Carrier: TM

Re: Is the voice path broken with the 10.9.9.339 OS release?

have you marked the issue as private? i can not see it :/

________________
mappau Dev Team
blackberry@mappau.com
twitter: mappau
Please use plain text.
Regular Contributor
aesteral
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎02-24-2012
My Device: Blackberry Whatever
My Carrier: Ukrtelecom

Re: Is the voice path broken with the 10.9.9.339 OS release?

I've certainly did not intend to but it looks like that issue in triage by RIM are inaccessible by other users :smileysad:
Please use plain text.
Developer
guru2000at
Posts: 101
Registered: ‎02-25-2011
My Device: Playbook, q5, z10
My Carrier: TM

Re: Is the voice path broken with the 10.9.9.339 OS release?

ok.

can you post more information, if rim provides it

________________
mappau Dev Team
blackberry@mappau.com
twitter: mappau
Please use plain text.
Regular Contributor
aesteral
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎02-24-2012
My Device: Blackberry Whatever
My Carrier: Ukrtelecom

Re: Is the voice path broken with the 10.9.9.339 OS release?

I certainly will, but there is still nothing though. However, BlackBerryDev confirmed on Twitter that this is not an intentional API change.

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
arkadiamail
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-29-2011
My Device: Playbook

Re: Is the voice path broken with the 10.9.9.339 OS release?

Please check this patch for the latest correct way of working with the audio device:

http://trac.pjsip.org/repos/changeset?reponame=&old=4316%40pjproject%2Ftrunk&new=4316%40pjproject%2F...

 

You'll need to call:

if ((pb_result = snd_pcm_plugin_set_disable (pcm_handle, PLUGIN_DISABLE_MMAP)) < 0)

 

after openning audio device.

Please use plain text.
Regular Contributor
aesteral
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎02-24-2012
My Device: Blackberry Whatever
My Carrier: Ukrtelecom

Re: Is the voice path broken with the 10.9.9.339 OS release?

snd_pcm_plugin_set_disable (pcm_handle, PLUGIN_DISABLE_MMAP) helped. Thank you.

Please use plain text.