Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎09-23-2012
My Device: BB10 Dev Alpha Device

Issues with the Simulator and SDK?????

Hi,

 

 One of my laptop(Windows 7) had an issue when I was installing VMware Player.It was showing a blank installation screen and then the system gets hanged.

Now I installed Ubuntu 12.04 for 32bit for the same laptop. Then I installed the SDK,Simulator for linux and VMware Player 4.0.4 for Linux 32bit. I am facing two issues with the SDK and VMplayer simulator .

 

1) I cannot open the Simulator in VMware Player. It shows a hanged screen in VMplayer as shown below.

 

 

 

 

 

2) The design mode in QNX momentics is disabled as shown below which makes the UI development horrible

 

 

 

 

 

 

Can anyone please help me out in solving these issues :Helpsmilie:

 

 

Contributor
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎09-23-2012
My Device: BB10 Dev Alpha Device

Re: Issues with the Simulator and SDK?????

:Helpsmilie: Please someone help me out!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :Helpsmilie:

Developer
Posts: 281
Registered: ‎05-31-2012
My Device: Playbook

Re: Issues with the Simulator and SDK?????

[ Edited ]

Try to run the simulator with VMware 3.X

 

Which version of the vmware played did you have on windows?

Plase "+Like" my post if it was helpful.
Contributor
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎09-23-2012
My Device: BB10 Dev Alpha Device

Re: Issues with the Simulator and SDK?????

In windows I used VMPlayer 4.0.4  !!!!

 

Developer
Posts: 281
Registered: ‎05-31-2012
My Device: Playbook

Re: Issues with the Simulator and SDK?????

hmm, thats strange. are you using the newest simulator:

https://developer.blackberry.com/cascades/download

10.0.09 beta3 ?

Plase "+Like" my post if it was helpful.
Contributor
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎09-23-2012
My Device: BB10 Dev Alpha Device

Re: Issues with the Simulator and SDK?????

Yes, I am using the latest beta3 simulator.