Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎08-05-2010
My Device: 9700

MapView on DevAlpha device 10.09 release (Beta 3) problem

Hi!

 

I faced with a problem while running mapview sample from http://blackberry.github.com/Cascades-Samples/maps-mapview.html. When I choose any item and go to map I can see black screen only with title at the top and button 'Back' at the bottom. Do You know what it can be?

 

Thanks!

Developer
Posts: 6,473
Registered: ‎12-08-2010
My Device: PlayBook, Z10
My Carrier: none

Re: MapView on DevAlpha device 10.09 release (Beta 3) problem

Try pinching to zoom out. And no, you're not the only one. We assume there are still issues with MapView and friends, so feel free to explore and experiment and post results here. ;-) (I haven't really started on it yet, myself, other than to run the sample and hear of other devs with same issues.)

Peter Hansen -- (BB10 and dev-related blog posts at http://peterhansen.ca.)
Author of White Noise and Battery Guru for BB10 and for PlayBook | Get more from your battery!
Contributor
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎08-05-2010
My Device: 9700

Re: MapView on DevAlpha device 10.09 release (Beta 3) problem

Ok, Thanks a lot.

New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-24-2012
My Device: BB 10 Dev alpha
My Carrier: GMG

Re: MapView on DevAlpha device 10.09 release (Beta 3) problem

Yes. there are many issues, ( Smiley Sad )
Change the altitude, from 1000 to 10 000.
It works for me (simulator).
Contributor
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎08-05-2010
My Device: 9700

Re: MapView on DevAlpha device 10.09 release (Beta 3) problem

Thanks for advice.
That's not work for me.
Could You post a fragment of Your QML code for mapview?
Highlighted
New Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-16-2012
My Device: Curve 9300
My Carrier: Personal - Argentina

Re: MapView on DevAlpha device 10.09 release (Beta 3) problem

Try this.

 

It worked on my BB 10 Dev Alpha. 

 

onTriggered: {
                    // Configure the map view with the selected location
                    mapView.latitude = dataModel.data(indexPath).Latitude
                    mapView.longitude = dataModel.data(indexPath).Longitude
                    mapView.altitude = 1800

 

Regards

Hugo.-

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-14-2012
My Device: 9900
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: MapView on DevAlpha device 10.09 release (Beta 3) problem

When I came across this thread, I had the same symptoms on a version of our app which had been signed and loaded via command line.  However, loading the app with Momentics (which using the same executable) on a device which relies on the debug token being present works fine.  Am I missing something with the packaging from the command line?  When packaging on the command line, I ensure that I am using the same compiled code as the build which I use Momentics to load onto a device.

 

Thank you very much!

Developer
Posts: 285
Registered: ‎08-06-2010
My Device: Z10

Re: MapView on DevAlpha device 10.09 release (Beta 3) problem

I just came across this in the release notes:

 

The MapView API doesn't work on the BlackBerry 10 device simulator. The MapView API uses port 8128 to download its MapData. If your application is rendering a black screen only, you should ensure your firewall rules allow TCP traffic on port 8128.



Follow me on twitter @RileyGB - https://twitter.com/RileyGB
View my BB10 OpenSource projects - https://github.com/RileyGB/BlackBerry10-Samples
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-14-2012
My Device: 9900
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: MapView on DevAlpha device 10.09 release (Beta 3) problem

Thank you for your suggestion!

 

I'm afraid that it actually works on a device with a debug token, even for a Device-Release build, but even for the same executable it doesn't work when it's signed. Smiley Sad

 

I sat down with our IT guy and no tile requests were even being made for the signed build, even though they were visible in the Wifi traffic for a build relying on the debug token.

 

- Stu