Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development

Reply
New Developer
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎02-01-2014
My Device: Q10 SQN100-3
Accepted Solution

Modifying user settings

[ Edited ]

Hey,

 

I'd like to ask whether it's possible to modify user network technology settings. I've gone through the documentation and unfortunately I haven't found anything to do that, other than reading the enabled technologies. Basically I'd like to make a headless app that can control enabled network technologies based on network usage. For example:

 

1. Active usage:  4G

2. Moderate usage: 3G

3. No usage: 2G (to receive emails, messages, etc)

 

Regards,

Daniel

 

edit: IMHO if there's no such api to control user settings, it could be a really nice addition to the next OS update. Obviously, for security purposes an application should request permission from the user on a per setting basis.

Developer
Posts: 6,152
Registered: ‎07-05-2012
My Device: Playbook, Dev Alpha C, Z10 LE, Z30

Re: Modifying user settings

[ Edited ]

There are very few apis to effect the settings currently.

I suugest you put a request in to DIT.


If you've been helped click on Like Button, if you've been saved buy the app. :smileyhappy:

Developer of stokLocker, Sympatico and Super Sentences.
New Developer
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎02-01-2014
My Device: Q10 SQN100-3

Re: Modifying user settings

Thank you, but the site is just loading indefinitely, any ideas?

Developer
Posts: 6,152
Registered: ‎07-05-2012
My Device: Playbook, Dev Alpha C, Z10 LE, Z30

Re: Modifying user settings

You could try and access it through the Jam Zone, I'd use Chrome to access it if you are not already.


If you've been helped click on Like Button, if you've been saved buy the app. :smileyhappy:

Developer of stokLocker, Sympatico and Super Sentences.
New Developer
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎02-01-2014
My Device: Q10 SQN100-3

Re: Modifying user settings

Nope, no luck. It just keeps refreshng. I've tried on my laptop, desktop and even on my Q10.

Developer
Posts: 6,152
Registered: ‎07-05-2012
My Device: Playbook, Dev Alpha C, Z10 LE, Z30

Re: Modifying user settings

It is sometimes under maintenance or not working, try again on Monday.

It's not like any request in there will be implemented within anything but a few months. :smileyhappy:


If you've been helped click on Like Button, if you've been saved buy the app. :smileyhappy:

Developer of stokLocker, Sympatico and Super Sentences.