Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development

Reply
Developer
trivedirujuta
Posts: 528
Registered: ‎10-06-2009
My Carrier: Vodafone

Not able to interact with BB Dev Alpha Simulator

Hi,

I have setup QDE,simulator and vmware on my Windows 7 system.Vmware has run fine but I am not able to intreact with it.I am trying to click on it but its doing nothing.

While I tried to configure it with QDE,it says auto discovery fails.

 

Help!!!

Rujuta Trivedi
Please use plain text.
Contributor
AleksDef
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎05-30-2012
My Carrier: Developer

Re: Not able to interact with BB Dev Alpha Simulator

You need VMware Player to actually simulate the application. You don't use VMware itself.

You have to open the player, load (File > Open a virtual machine...) a simulator file from the directory you've extracted them to, start that virtual machine. Only after it has started and you actually see the screen, you can try to do auto-discovery from Momentics, or try to dial in the IP dynamically. The IP of the simulator can be found by touching the icon just to the right of the clock in the simulator.
Please use plain text.
Developer
trivedirujuta
Posts: 528
Registered: ‎10-06-2009
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: Not able to interact with BB Dev Alpha Simulator

Yes,I have used vmware player only.I am able to see simualtor on my screen but the problem is when I click on setting or any icon it doesn't respond,its like uninteractavie
Rujuta Trivedi
Please use plain text.
BlackBerry Development Advisor (Retired)
mgoulet
Posts: 329
Registered: ‎05-07-2012
My Carrier: N/A

Re: Not able to interact with BB Dev Alpha Simulator

Are you able to see the actual simulator running with application icons?

 

Martin

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
jordandrews1990
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-27-2012
My Carrier: Telus Mobility

Re: Not able to interact with BB Dev Alpha Simulator

I think i'm having a similar problem, the simulator loads for a while(Blackberry logo, and all the blurry bubbles) then when it's loaded I just have a blue background(not solid blue, there is a pattern), there are no icons and no header with a clock, and I can't pull down from the top or anything. :s I do have the white pointer though. 

 

 

Please use plain text.
Developer
noahhuang
Posts: 100
Registered: ‎10-01-2012
My Carrier: Roger

Re: Not able to interact with BB Dev Alpha Simulator

you have to use controller to link the vm first. Then you can use QDE to connect vm.
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
jordandrews1990
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-27-2012
My Carrier: Telus Mobility

Re: Not able to interact with BB Dev Alpha Simulator

but don't I need the ip from the simulator to link it to the controller? Is there another way to get the ip for the simulator?

 

Thanks

Please use plain text.
Developer
noahhuang
Posts: 100
Registered: ‎10-01-2012
My Carrier: Roger

Re: Not able to interact with BB Dev Alpha Simulator

it should displayed on your VM's left bottom.
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
jordandrews1990
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎11-27-2012
My Carrier: Telus Mobility

Re: Not able to interact with BB Dev Alpha Simulator

Okay thank you, I didn't notice the scroll bar :s I connected it with the controller, but now to connect it to QNX IDE I need the password for it and I can't get to the developer mode screen to assign it a password. I tried 123 just to see but that didn't work.

Please use plain text.
Developer
noahhuang
Posts: 100
Registered: ‎10-01-2012
My Carrier: Roger

Re: Not able to interact with BB Dev Alpha Simulator

[ Edited ]

go to the simulator-->setting->security and ...-->development mode-> turn it on;

it will ask you to set up a password; that is what you need when you connect from QDE to simulator.

Please use plain text.