Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development

Reply
New Developer
flavyobr
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎03-18-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Playbook development with Cascades

Hi,

 

I would like to know if I can develop applications to Playbook using cascades. I know that I can not deploy,

but I am not sure what I need to start developing with Cascades on Playbook. I am using PlayBook OS 2.1. Can I run and test applications on device? 

 

Regards, Flavio

 

Please use plain text.
Trusted Contributor
AllSystemGo
Posts: 140
Registered: ‎11-23-2010
My Device: Torch 9800
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Playbook development with Cascades

Right now you can't test any cascade code on your PB, but you still can code on the bb10 platform and test it on the DevAlpha simulator. You code is going to work on the PB whenever the bb10 platform comes out for the PB.

Please use plain text.
Developer
soaman
Posts: 848
Registered: ‎03-03-2011
My Device: Z10

Re: Playbook development with Cascades

Look at http://blackberrydev.si/cascades-in-playbook/ that follows a blog post on http://dev.alopix.net/2012/06/howto-use-blackberry-10-cascades-ui.html?spref=tw

 

Many thanks to Mr. Steiner!

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Leader of Ljubljana BlackBerry Developer Group
BlackBerry Certified Builder for Native Application Development
Please use plain text.
Trusted Contributor
AllSystemGo
Posts: 140
Registered: ‎11-23-2010
My Device: Torch 9800
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Playbook development with Cascades

That work around is the bomb. Thank you for the link soaman

Please use plain text.
Contributor
bryanh99
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎06-30-2012
My Device: Bold 9900
My Carrier: T-Mobile

Re: Playbook development with Cascades

Shame it no longer works with the Beta 2 NDK (10.0.6)......

Please use plain text.
Developer
borceg
Posts: 670
Registered: ‎03-21-2012
My Device: BlackBerry PlayBook 16GB
My Carrier: Vip

Re: Playbook development with Cascades

For me doesn't even work with beta 1 :smileysad:
Please use plain text.
Developer
soaman
Posts: 848
Registered: ‎03-03-2011
My Device: Z10

Re: Playbook development with Cascades

Yes, I am sad too.

I know that libbb was separated into several lib files. Can somebody give more info how far did he/she come?
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Leader of Ljubljana BlackBerry Developer Group
BlackBerry Certified Builder for Native Application Development
Please use plain text.
Developer
alopix
Posts: 381
Registered: ‎04-10-2011
My Device: Z10 LE & PlayBook

Re: Playbook development with Cascades

As soon as I have time I'm gonna try this again using the new Beta2 :smileyhappy:
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Check out my apps in the BlackBerry World
Visit my developer blogs /dev/alopix and /home/alopix
BBM Channel: C0047B612
Please use plain text.
Contributor
bryanh99
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎06-30-2012
My Device: Bold 9900
My Carrier: T-Mobile

Re: Playbook development with Cascades

I tried for several hours.  Even went as far (for a test) of copying EVERY library into a "lib" directory and still it didn't work.  The app starts but the screen is totally blank.

 

 

Decided to get the "real" QT library to work in Momentics (with the PB as well as the SIM).  So I will continue on 10.0.4 for the initial release and then switch the UI over to full QTQuick for the next release, since it is going to be a while before we officially have Cascades on the PB

Please use plain text.
Developer
mzex
Posts: 368
Registered: ‎06-30-2012
My Device: Playbook, Z10LE, DevAlpha C
My Carrier: Telenor, Mobitel

Re: Playbook development with Cascades

I also succeed to get "blank" screen, and nothing more with 10.0.6 when trying on Playbook. App seems to be working, i get debugs output into console but UI is blank.

Please use plain text.