Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development

Reply
Super Contributor
Meghasanghvi
Posts: 306
Registered: ‎08-10-2010
My Device: Not Specified
Accepted Solution

Problem in Blackberry 10 smart phone simulator

Hi,

 

I downloaded blackberry 10 smart phone simulator. But when i try to find out IP address of the virtual machine i am not able to get anything. I tried to click on the Setting button,Developement symbol but not work. So i can not start developement for the blackberry 10. When i tried to click on the browser it not respoding. So how to get IP address of the simulator.

Developer
rcmaniac25
Posts: 1,805
Registered: ‎04-28-2009
My Device: Z10 (STL100-4)-10.2.1.3253, Z10 (STL100-3)-10.3.1.997 Dev OS, Z30 (STA100-5)-10.3.1.997 Dev OS, Passport (SQW100-1)-10.3.0.1418, PlayBook (16GB)-2.1.0.1917

Re: Problem in Blackberry 10 smart phone simulator

On the phone sim itself (not the simulator window), there is a little button labeled "Dev Mode" (next to the battery, and time). Press that and you should get the IP.
---Spends time in #blackberrydev on freenode (IRC)----
Three simple rules:
1. Please use the search bar before making new posts.
2. "Like" posts that you find helpful.
3. If a solution has been found for your post, mark it as solved.
--I code too much. Well, too bad.
Super Contributor
Meghasanghvi
Posts: 306
Registered: ‎08-10-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Problem in Blackberry 10 smart phone simulator

[ Edited ]

Hi,

 

I am not able to get the line which you mentioned On the phone sim itself .

 

I am tried to clieck on the same button which you talked but nothing action is fire when i click on the setting button or development button on the simulator.

Developer
BryceMcMurter
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎05-21-2012
My Device: Bold 9900 & Playbook

Re: Problem in Blackberry 10 smart phone simulator

This might sound like a dumb answer but have you tried to either:

 

1: close down the vm making sure that you are actually closing the vm and not just suspending it (if your using VMWare check file>player preferences> power off the virtual machine)

 

2: have you tried to uninstall the VM client and reinstall?

 

I know I had some problems in the beginning with the simulator becoming unresponsive. I uninstalled, reinstalled and everything started working.

 

 

Developer
rcmaniac25
Posts: 1,805
Registered: ‎04-28-2009
My Device: Z10 (STL100-4)-10.2.1.3253, Z10 (STL100-3)-10.3.1.997 Dev OS, Z30 (STA100-5)-10.3.1.997 Dev OS, Passport (SQW100-1)-10.3.0.1418, PlayBook (16GB)-2.1.0.1917

Re: Problem in Blackberry 10 smart phone simulator

I'm not sure that's the issue he is having.

Meghasanghvi: What do you mean "nothing actuon is fire"? Does a popup not come up saying "Dev Mode: Enabled" and with an IP listed below it?
---Spends time in #blackberrydev on freenode (IRC)----
Three simple rules:
1. Please use the search bar before making new posts.
2. "Like" posts that you find helpful.
3. If a solution has been found for your post, mark it as solved.
--I code too much. Well, too bad.
Super Contributor
Meghasanghvi
Posts: 306
Registered: ‎08-10-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Problem in Blackberry 10 smart phone simulator

[ Edited ]

When i start the VMPlayer and select BB 10 simulator to play. When i click on the setting button or development icon or browse tab simualtor not give any response at all. so  i am not able to detect the ip address of the simualor.

 

rcmaniac25 no i am not get any popup when i click on the dev button on right side of the clock.

Developer
rcmaniac25
Posts: 1,805
Registered: ‎04-28-2009
My Device: Z10 (STL100-4)-10.2.1.3253, Z10 (STL100-3)-10.3.1.997 Dev OS, Z30 (STA100-5)-10.3.1.997 Dev OS, Passport (SQW100-1)-10.3.0.1418, PlayBook (16GB)-2.1.0.1917

Re: Problem in Blackberry 10 smart phone simulator

... Hmm, maybe you should try reinstalling the sim. Even if you had an error, you should still get a popup stating that there is no IP. Getting no popup at all, I don't know.
---Spends time in #blackberrydev on freenode (IRC)----
Three simple rules:
1. Please use the search bar before making new posts.
2. "Like" posts that you find helpful.
3. If a solution has been found for your post, mark it as solved.
--I code too much. Well, too bad.
Developer
gogoDNA
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎10-14-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Problem in Blackberry 10 smart phone simulator

I had the same problem. Share my workaround with you:

- When boot on the simulator, select safe mode for screen type.

- Then the menu of "dev mode" and "settings" are visiable.

- Record the ip

- Relaunch the simulator with BB10DevAlpha mode

- Connect it in IDE

- ...

 

BlackBerry Development Advisor (Retired)
gperry
Posts: 138
Registered: ‎05-11-2012
My Device: Developer

Re: Problem in Blackberry 10 smart phone simulator

Just trying to clarify the situation.

 

On the Phone Simulator you can see an icon that looks like a head and shoulders with a gear in the body.

If you click this it will bring up the pop up window that should tell you that the Development Mode is ON and

give you the IP address of the simulator. Using this IP address the IDE should be able to see the simulator.

 

The other thing that has tripped me up is remembering to connect to the simulator. On the QNX System Information Pane (top right hand corner icon) you should see the sim or the local host if you have it connected. Right click on the

sim and select connect. This should then change to localhost connected.

 

Hope this helps

Graham

BlackBerry Development Advisor
daryl_martin
Posts: 118
Registered: ‎11-01-2011
My Device: N/A

Re: Problem in Blackberry 10 smart phone simulator

Please refer to the documenation for a picture on where to click in the simulator to retreive the IP address. 

 

https://developer.blackberry.com/devzone/resources