Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development

Reply
Developer
Charuta_Rajopadhye
Posts: 92
Registered: ‎08-01-2013
My Device: Z10, Q5, Q10
My Carrier: Vodaphone

Releasing with Device Release vs Device Debug

Hi All,

 

   When i release my application in the Device Debug mode i have no problems,

where as if i do the same with Device Release, even the listview call backs do not work.

for instance i do not get the signal like 'touch', that the system emits.

Any ideas why this happens?

Any fix available? 

 

   

Please use plain text.
Developer
ekke
Posts: 1,510
Registered: ‎04-08-2010
My Device: Z10 (red Limited Edition), Q10, Z30
My Carrier: Telekom.de, O2, Vodafone

Re: Releasing with Device Release vs Device Debug

most times problems in release mode is writing to a read only path like assets.

perhaps your missing signal is a follow up error

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ekke (independent software architect, rosenheim, germany)

BlackBerry Elite Developer
International Development Mobile Apps BlackBerry 10 Cascades
Cascades - Workshops / Trainings / Bootcamps

Open Source Enthusiast
blog: http://ekkes-corner.org videos: http://www.youtube.com/user/ekkescorner
bb10-development: http://appbus.org Twitter: @ekkescorner
Please use plain text.
Developer
Charuta_Rajopadhye
Posts: 92
Registered: ‎08-01-2013
My Device: Z10, Q5, Q10
My Carrier: Vodaphone

Re: Releasing with Device Release vs Device Debug

I'm sure i have not written to any read only locations.

Please use plain text.
Developer
strobejb
Posts: 276
Registered: ‎10-15-2012
My Device: bb10 developer
My Carrier: Orange

Re: Releasing with Device Release vs Device Debug

It's a bug (in your code).

Try to reduce your program down to the smallest example that demonstrates the problem. That will make it easier to find the bug.
Please use plain text.
Developer
Charuta_Rajopadhye
Posts: 92
Registered: ‎08-01-2013
My Device: Z10, Q5, Q10
My Carrier: Vodaphone

Re: Releasing with Device Release vs Device Debug

[ Edited ]

I do not understand!

I do not get any bug as such when i release it in Device Debug.

that was my problem in the first place.

Please use plain text.
Developer
steve8820
Posts: 78
Registered: ‎04-04-2013
My Device: BB10 Dev Alpha Simulator
My Carrier: Blackberry

Re: Releasing with Device Release vs Device Debug

Did you try to clean your project before doing device release? I experience this before where I do device debug first then didnt clean it and do device release and app started not working.

Regards,

Steve Chan
Please use plain text.