Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development

Reply
Regular Contributor
ametller
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎07-15-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Required changes for geolocation in Beta 4?

Hello,

 

I had my application almost finished on Beta 3, which was correctly getting GPS signal (through WiFi, Satellite, etc). Today I downloaded the Beta 4, recompiled my app and ran it on the Dev Alpha, however it never gets GPS signal. Are there any changes in Beta 4 that made the GPS code unusable?

 

You can confirm it using the 'locationdiagnostics' example available on github. On beta3 it ran flawlessly, however it never gets GPS signal now on Beta 4.

 

Thanks,

Please use plain text.
Developer
peter9477
Posts: 6,473
Registered: ‎12-08-2010
My Device: PlayBook, Z10
My Carrier: none

Re: Required changes for geolocation in Beta 4?

See also supportforums.blackberry.com/t5/Cascades-Development/Beta-4-GPS/m-p/2011787

Peter Hansen -- (BB10 and dev-related blog posts at http://peterhansen.ca.)
Author of White Noise and Battery Guru for BB10 and for PlayBook | Get more from your battery!
Please use plain text.
Regular Contributor
_NishantShah
Posts: 76
Registered: ‎07-31-2012
My Device: Blackberry
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: Required changes for geolocation in Beta 4?

[ Edited ]

Hi ametller,

 

Did you find any solution? I have the same issue. Even the latest location diagnostic sample is not working.

 

Regards,

Nishant

Please use plain text.
Regular Contributor
ametller
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎07-15-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Required changes for geolocation in Beta 4?

Unfortunately I haven't found a solution yet. You are right. Also the latest location sample doesn't work.

Please use plain text.
Contributor
xhotkey
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎09-19-2012
My Device: 9700
My Carrier: China mobile

Re: Required changes for geolocation in Beta 4?

Me neither

One manager in RIM said there are some gps bugs in beta4, better return to older version

Please use plain text.