Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-22-2014
My Device: Blackberry Q10

Set screen's color temperature

Hi all

I'd like to develop an app that makes the color of the device's display adapt to the time of day (similar to f.lux [0]).

One essential thing for me is, of course, to know if and how can I set the screen's color temperature on the device (I'm using the Native SDK), since I can't find that on the official documentation.

I really miss f.lux on my Q10, so I'd love to develop (and share) an alternative myself.

Thank you for your help

 

[0] http://justgetflux.com/

Developer
Posts: 824
Registered: ‎10-16-2012
My Device: Red Z10

Re: Set screen's color temperature

[ Edited ]

currently there is no api avaliable that allows us to adjust the screen brightness or temperature

 

There is a native C screen api property that relates to brightness but from everything i've read it doesnt appear to work and makes no visual difference

 

https://developer.blackberry.com/native/reference/core/com.qnx.doc.screen.lib_ref/topic/screen_8h_1s...

 

*It also appears that this property is attached to the window, so even if you do get it working it will only affect the current visible window not the entire screen.

New Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-22-2014
My Device: Blackberry Q10

Re: Set screen's color temperature

Thank you.

Well, I hope they'll set an API to allow to control that as soon as possible..


In the meantime I'll develop something different

Regards

Retired
Posts: 749
Registered: ‎12-16-2008
My Device: BlackBerry Z30

Re: Set screen's color temperature

If you'd like such an API to exist, please make sure you log a feature request: DIT

Paul Bernhardt
Application Development Consultant
BlackBerry
@PBernhardt

Did this answer your question? Please accept this post as the solution.
Found a bug? Report it to the Developer Issue Tracker
Developer
Posts: 986
Registered: ‎03-20-2013
My Device: Red LE Developer Z10

Re: Set screen's color temperature

I'd be interested to know how BB 10.2.1 does this on the settings screen. Something undocumented, obviously.



Developer of Built for BlackBerry certified multiFEED RSS/Atom feed reader and aggregator.  multiFEED Icon

Play nice: Clicking Like Button on posts that helped you not only encourages others to continue sharing their experience, but also improves your own rating on this board. Also, don't forget to accept a post if it solves your problem or answers your question.
New Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-22-2014
My Device: Blackberry Q10

Re: Set screen's color temperature

Hi

Thank you, but that website seems to load forever. I can't access it since it doesn't stop loading. I tried with different browsers (Firefox, Chrome, IE, Safari) and even throught a Canadian VPN, since I'm italian and I thought that it could be the cause of the issue. Nothing to do.

If you have suggestion on how I could try to access that website, I'd be grateful.

Thank you again for your help.

Retired
Posts: 749
Registered: ‎12-16-2008
My Device: BlackBerry Z30

Re: Set screen's color temperature

Could be something wrong with your account. Can you private message your BBID email to me and I will take a look?
Paul Bernhardt
Application Development Consultant
BlackBerry
@PBernhardt

Did this answer your question? Please accept this post as the solution.
Found a bug? Report it to the Developer Issue Tracker
New Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-22-2014
My Device: Blackberry Q10

Re: Set screen's color temperature

Now I can access without issues. Thank you very much for the quick support!

Retired
Posts: 749
Registered: ‎12-16-2008
My Device: BlackBerry Z30

Re: Set screen's color temperature

Happy to help! If anyone else has the same issue, please PM me as well.
Paul Bernhardt
Application Development Consultant
BlackBerry
@PBernhardt

Did this answer your question? Please accept this post as the solution.
Found a bug? Report it to the Developer Issue Tracker