Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development

Reply
Developer
ravi1989
Posts: 777
Registered: ‎07-21-2012
My Device: 9810
My Carrier: 0

Set up problem

Hello ,

 i am begineer in blackberry i want to set up for blackberry 10 requirement.

1)First  I download this SDK( installer-bbndk-bb10_0_09-win32-1673-201212072306-201212091625) and install

2) Secondly I download a simulator (BlackBerry10Simulator-Installer-BB10_1_X-338-Win-201302031817)

 


I think i need some player where to download player?

How to open the simulator?

 

actually i create a blackberry project (c++), after creating i need to fill blackberry web developement wizard example IP address of simulator,i did not get IP address without running simulator.

 

How to open the simulator?

Need player to open simulator

Thanks

Please use plain text.
Developer
jalue
Posts: 196
Registered: ‎03-04-2013
My Device: BB Z10
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Set up problem

There is a link to download the VM Player here under 'Virtual Machine'

https://developer.blackberry.com/develop/simulator/simulator_systemrequirements.html

 

Install it, run it and select Open a Virtual Machine...  You need to find the folder for the BlackBerry 10 Simulator that you installed and select the file BlackBerry10Simulator.vmx as the Virtual Machine

 

The IP of the Simulator will be at the bottom left corner of the Simulator once you have it running completely...

Please use plain text.
Developer
ravi1989
Posts: 777
Registered: ‎07-21-2012
My Device: 9810
My Carrier: 0

Re: Set up problem

I download the VMware Player..I am using in Window 7.

I open the player and  Open a Virtual Machine...   find the folder for the BlackBerry 10 Simulator that I installed and select the file BlackBerry10Simulator.vmx as the Virtual Machine.

 

 

While running it give

But i between It gives Error

 

Error: cannot verify the package ID Invalid: missing

 

After that one Only black screen is display nothing is seen 

but left coner i see Ip 192.264.149.128[telnet].....

 

But when i use this ip in my project it is not successfully used.Error is display

 

how to remove this problem,

Please use plain text.
Developer
ravi1989
Posts: 777
Registered: ‎07-21-2012
My Device: 9810
My Carrier: 0

Re: Set up problem

Please use plain text.
Developer
ravi1989
Posts: 777
Registered: ‎07-21-2012
My Device: 9810
My Carrier: 0

Re: Set up problem

Please use plain text.
Developer
jalue
Posts: 196
Registered: ‎03-04-2013
My Device: BB Z10
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Set up problem

Yes, I get that error as well, but it doesn't or shouldn't stop the Simulator from loading up.  How long did you wait for the Simulator to load?  Did you see the BlackBerry Logo and some blurred bubbles in the background?  Then the arrow cursor?

 

 

Please use plain text.
Developer
ravi1989
Posts: 777
Registered: ‎07-21-2012
My Device: 9810
My Carrier: 0

Re: Set up problem

Yes my simulator is loading.after 2 or 3 min after simulator is start loading.I did n't see any logo or blurred bubbles.

But i saw Ip address below .and big cursor.

 

Please help to remove this error.

Please use plain text.
Developer
jalue
Posts: 196
Registered: ‎03-04-2013
My Device: BB Z10
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Set up problem

Not entirely sure.. 

 

Try this... Watch the screen when it is loading, it will show you 2 options and you have 5 seconds...

1) BB10DevAlpha

2) BB10DevAlphaSafe

 

Select 2 and see what happens..

Please use plain text.
Developer
ravi1989
Posts: 777
Registered: ‎07-21-2012
My Device: 9810
My Carrier: 0

Re: Set up problem

I tried this 

Try this... Watch the screen when it is loading, it will show you 2 options and you have 5 seconds...

1) BB10DevAlpha

2) BB10DevAlphaSafe

 

and typed 2, But there is nothing happen it something like a deadlock(nothing happen no display cursor).i wait around 15 min but nothing happen .so i forcely shut down the computer,

 

Please suggest me another solution why this happen?

without installation i am not able to understand

Please use plain text.
Developer
jalue
Posts: 196
Registered: ‎03-04-2013
My Device: BB Z10
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Set up problem

[ Edited ]

Okay.. Let's try a different Simulator version.. I notice you're using the one that is the 10.1 Beta for Q10...

 

Uninstall that Simulator and choose one from here (10.0.10.672 which is the first one)

https://developer.blackberry.com/cascades/download/bb10allsimversions/

 

Set it up with VM Player the same way as before...

 

--Edit--

Actually, you don't really need to uninstall it.. Just be sure that you choose the right version of the *.vmx file to run as the Virtual Machine. You will know if you're running the right one from the bottom right corner of the Simulator... It will show you the version # of the Simulator which should be as I mentioned before 10.0.10.672.

Please use plain text.