Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development

Reply
Developer
BGmot
Posts: 1,068
Registered: ‎11-24-2011
My Device: PlayBook
Accepted Solution

Simulator 2.0 - can't connect

Hello,

just installed Simulator 2.0.0.7109 on MAC and no matter what I can't connect. Don't see any IP in About->Network. The old simulator always shows IP even if WiFi is turned off.

It must be something very obvious that I am missing here.. please hint.

Thanks.

Developer
lewellyn
Posts: 110
Registered: ‎10-22-2011
My Device: PlayBook, Bold 9650, Dev Alpha A

Re: Simulator 2.0 - can't connect

Is this resolved now? Can you give a bit of a summary of what you had to do in case others run into this? :smileywink:



Is there a helpful or useful post in this thread? Click the thumbs up on it so that other people can find it more easily!
Like this post too! :smileyvery-happy:
Developer
BGmot
Posts: 1,068
Registered: ‎11-24-2011
My Device: PlayBook

Re: Simulator 2.0 - can't connect

Resolved? Yes and No. Yes because now I can connect to my Simulator. No, because Simulator still does not show IP address. Following your hints on IRC (thanks again) I managed to get Simulator VM's IP looking at ARP cache on the  host (Mac).

Retired
dtomilovskiy
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎10-26-2011
My Device: RIM Developer

Re: Simulator 2.0 - can't connect

There should be an icon on the top tray of the image - right next to time and date. Says Development Mode and shows IP there.

Developer
BGmot
Posts: 1,068
Registered: ‎11-24-2011
My Device: PlayBook

Re: Simulator 2.0 - can't connect

Indeed it show the IP. Sorry for dummy post I was just used to get Sim's IP from About->Network dialog on Sim1.0

Developer
lewellyn
Posts: 110
Registered: ‎10-22-2011
My Device: PlayBook, Bold 9650, Dev Alpha A

Re: Simulator 2.0 - can't connect

I told you it was there on IRC, such as this:

 

20:06  lewellyn: shows up for me when i click the "development man"

 :robotsad:



Is there a helpful or useful post in this thread? Click the thumbs up on it so that other people can find it more easily!
Like this post too! :smileyvery-happy:
Developer
BGmot
Posts: 1,068
Registered: ‎11-24-2011
My Device: PlayBook

Re: Simulator 2.0 - can't connect

What can I say? "it was not there, now it is" though I am pretty sure nobody will believe me. I know - am crazy. :Oops: