Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development

Reply
Developer
citrinetiger
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎12-04-2012
My Device: Q10
My Carrier: Verizon

Updating App in BlackBerry World?!

Holy **bleep**,

 

I made an app and submitted 2 updated bundles over the last 2 weeks. I got my z10 today and downloaded my app to see if it worked. To my horror, the app I received was the oldest version!!! did I do something wrong? if not do you know how I can correct this? please help(panic mode)

 

-Ali

Please use plain text.
Developer
citrinetiger
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎12-04-2012
My Device: Q10
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Updating App in BlackBerry World?!

That wasn't a curse word...oh well, sorry moderators :smileyhappy:

Please use plain text.
Developer
peter9477
Posts: 6,473
Registered: ‎12-08-2010
My Device: PlayBook, Z10
My Carrier: none

Re: Updating App in BlackBerry World?!

The censhorship was most likely automated.

Anyway, are the updated bundles approved in the vendor portal? You certainly won't see them until they've been approved, and then up to 24h later.

Not sure you've given enough information yet for anyone to say more than that.

Peter Hansen -- (BB10 and dev-related blog posts at http://peterhansen.ca.)
Author of White Noise and Battery Guru for BB10 and for PlayBook | Get more from your battery!
Please use plain text.
Developer
citrinetiger
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎12-04-2012
My Device: Q10
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Updating App in BlackBerry World?!

Thanks for the reply! Originally my application was approved on the 3rd. My 2nd was approved on 24th and I submitted another bundle on 25th (approved 27th). I downloaded the app today(28th)and it is neither the 25th version or the 27th. Strange thing is that I know some people have the latest version...

Please use plain text.
Developer
peter9477
Posts: 6,473
Registered: ‎12-08-2010
My Device: PlayBook, Z10
My Carrier: none

Re: Updating App in BlackBerry World?!

There are three different CPUs in the Z10s. If you marked the release for only one of them (which your "some people" have) and accidentally left your own variant out, that's what you'd see.

You can verify this by clicking on the magnifying glass icon, finding the releases in question, clicking on their pencil icons, then digging into the details.

There may be other theories... hard to just imagine ways this could go wrong, so I suggest you look closely to see if something stands out.

Peter Hansen -- (BB10 and dev-related blog posts at http://peterhansen.ca.)
Author of White Noise and Battery Guru for BB10 and for PlayBook | Get more from your battery!
Please use plain text.
Developer
citrinetiger
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎12-04-2012
My Device: Q10
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Updating App in BlackBerry World?!

...this is really weird. I checked and all 3 CPUs are selected. The ONLY difference is that my first version supported 'Dev Alpha' in addition to the others. Im seeing the issue on an out-the-box verizon z10 so I don't see why it would affect me... I wrote support to see what's going on. Has anyone had issues with this? If not, how long did it take(generally) to see your newest update to be available in BlackBerry World after it was approved?

 

 

thanks!

-Ali

Please use plain text.
Developer
ekke
Posts: 1,504
Registered: ‎04-08-2010
My Device: Z10 (red Limited Edition), Q10, Z30
My Carrier: Telekom.de, O2, Vodafone

Re: Updating App in BlackBerry World?!


citrinetiger wrote:

...this is really weird. I checked and all 3 CPUs are selected. The ONLY difference is that my first version supported 'Dev Alpha' in addition to the others. Im seeing the issue on an out-the-box verizon z10 so I don't see why it would affect me... I wrote support to see what's going on. Has anyone had issues with this


 

I'm having no issues (as far as I know frommy users)

I checked all Touch, Q10 and also DevAlpha - so you can try if my 'EclipseCon' app is running on that device where you have a problem.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ekke (independent software architect, rosenheim, germany)

BlackBerry Elite Developer
International Development Mobile Apps BlackBerry 10 Cascades
Cascades - Workshops / Trainings / Bootcamps

Open Source Enthusiast
blog: http://ekkes-corner.org videos: http://www.youtube.com/user/ekkescorner
bb10-development: http://appbus.org Twitter: @ekkescorner
Please use plain text.
Developer
peter9477
Posts: 6,473
Registered: ‎12-08-2010
My Device: PlayBook, Z10
My Carrier: none

Re: Updating App in BlackBerry World?!

What about the version number of the OS?

Verizon still has an older 10.0.9, until they release the update. Maybe you set "minimum OS version" to 10.0.10?

Peter Hansen -- (BB10 and dev-related blog posts at http://peterhansen.ca.)
Author of White Noise and Battery Guru for BB10 and for PlayBook | Get more from your battery!
Please use plain text.
Developer
ekke
Posts: 1,504
Registered: ‎04-08-2010
My Device: Z10 (red Limited Edition), Q10, Z30
My Carrier: Telekom.de, O2, Vodafone

Re: Updating App in BlackBerry World?!


peter9477 wrote:
What about the version number of the OS?

Verizon still has an older 10.0.9, until they release the update. Maybe you set "minimum OS version" to 10.0.10?

I set 10.0.0 for my apps

 

would make sense, Peter - perhaps he set to 10.0.10

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ekke (independent software architect, rosenheim, germany)

BlackBerry Elite Developer
International Development Mobile Apps BlackBerry 10 Cascades
Cascades - Workshops / Trainings / Bootcamps

Open Source Enthusiast
blog: http://ekkes-corner.org videos: http://www.youtube.com/user/ekkescorner
bb10-development: http://appbus.org Twitter: @ekkescorner
Please use plain text.
Developer
citrinetiger
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎12-04-2012
My Device: Q10
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Updating App in BlackBerry World?!

Min OS is set to 10.0.0 on all 3 versions. I just looked at it in BlackBerry World from a desktop(with Z10 as my device) and it shows the latest version BUT it is still not the case for my Verizon's BlackBerry World... Maybe Blackberry has some updating to do? dont know. Well, I guess I'll keep it out of reach until they fix it.

Please use plain text.