Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development

Reply
Contributor
IamSergio
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎07-05-2012
My Carrier: None
Accepted Solution

Use QT over NDK IDE 1.0

Hi!

 

I've [try] used QT && NDK 1.0.

 

I have old ANSI C src and I've tries join QT UI and old Native Code. Native Code not works in NDK 2.0 (1.0 only :Wacko: ).

 

I've downloaded and installed QT from GitHub (https://github.com/downloads/blackberry/Qt/Qt-4_8_0-PlaybookSDK.exe for Windows).

 

If I try to build HalloWorld, I get next error:

 

Hallo World ERROR

 

My includes:

 

Includes paths

 

My Libs:

 

Libs

 

My Assets:

 

Assets

 

QCC not sees QCoreApplication::addLibraryPath() and app.exec()  :No:

 

Help me, please! :Helpsmilie:

Please use plain text.
Developer
obone
Posts: 162
Registered: ‎01-11-2012
My Carrier: MTS

Re: Use QT over NDK IDE 1.0

Hi IamSergio,

It's very very strange that you can compile your source in NDK 2.0.

As for your question. What CPU type of Qt library you use? Does it fit your target? Keep in mind that x86 uses for simulator, arm for real device.
Respectfully,
Oleg

Developer, QNX RTOS, BlackBerry 10 and PlayBook
Follow me on Twitter (in Russian)
St.Petersburg BlackBerry Dev. Group
Please use plain text.
Contributor
IamSergio
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎07-05-2012
My Carrier: None

Re: Use QT over NDK IDE 1.0

In QT Creator it's works!!!

 

In Native SDK - not works :Helpsmilie:

Please use plain text.
Developer
obone
Posts: 162
Registered: ‎01-11-2012
My Carrier: MTS

Re: Use QT over NDK IDE 1.0

It's better to see full output from build process.

 

Respectfully,
Oleg

Developer, QNX RTOS, BlackBerry 10 and PlayBook
Follow me on Twitter (in Russian)
St.Petersburg BlackBerry Dev. Group
Please use plain text.
Contributor
IamSergio
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎07-05-2012
My Carrier: None

Re: Use QT over NDK IDE 1.0

One moment, please.

I will recreate my HalloWorld now and will write here about my result.

Please use plain text.
Contributor
IamSergio
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎07-05-2012
My Carrier: None

Re: Use QT over NDK IDE 1.0

[ Edited ]

So, it's works! :Clap:

 

Solution here:

 

solution

 

Thanks for all!

Please use plain text.