Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development

Reply
Developer
Bullety
Posts: 138
Registered: ‎08-02-2009
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: T-Mobile
Accepted Solution

Visual Studio 2010: Plug In 0.3 Beta cannot be loaded

Hi,

 

I just installed the Visual Studio Plugin 0.3 Beta but after I start VS 2010, I receive the attached error message which says that "the addin [...] could not be loaded or has thrown an exception. Shall this addin be removed?

 

Error message: Wrong parameter

Error number: 80070057

 

Is anyone else experiencing the same issue?

 

Please note that I did a complete uninstall of the previous installed Beta plugin.

 

 

Cheers,

 

Bullety

Please use plain text.
New Member
wayneamurphy
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-06-2013
My Device: Torch
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Visual Studio 2010: Plug In 0.3 Beta cannot be loaded

I have the same problem.

It's a bit concerning that it was originally posted a few months ago and no replies/solutions are listed...

Please use plain text.
Developer
Bullety
Posts: 138
Registered: ‎08-02-2009
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: T-Mobile

Re: Visual Studio 2010: Plug In 0.3 Beta cannot be loaded

I just want to post an update on this, I still experience this with VS 2010 and Addin 1.0
Please use plain text.
Developer
Bullety
Posts: 138
Registered: ‎08-02-2009
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: T-Mobile

Re: Visual Studio 2010: Plug In 0.3 Beta cannot be loaded

Seems I figured this one out. Just if other devs experience the same issue, it seems that the BlackBerry Native Plugin for Visual Studio 2010 is not compatble with the German Visual Studio versions.

After switching to the English Visual Studio, the plugin could be loaded and worked.
Please use plain text.
New Member
wayneamurphy
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-06-2013
My Device: Torch
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Visual Studio 2010: Plug In 0.3 Beta cannot be loaded

Since I don't have the German version of VS, I would say deeming it as a solution was not true for all.

Please use plain text.
Developer
Bullety
Posts: 138
Registered: ‎08-02-2009
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: T-Mobile

Re: Visual Studio 2010: Plug In 0.3 Beta cannot be loaded

Do you use an English Visual Studio or do you use another language?
Please use plain text.
New Member
wayneamurphy
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-06-2013
My Device: Torch
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Visual Studio 2010: Plug In 0.3 Beta cannot be loaded

English

Please use plain text.
Developer
Bullety
Posts: 138
Registered: ‎08-02-2009
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: T-Mobile

Re: Visual Studio 2010: Plug In 0.3 Beta cannot be loaded

Did you try to start devenv.exe with the /log option and have a look into this log?
Which VS Edition do you use?
Please use plain text.
Developer
Robdob
Posts: 225
Registered: ‎01-31-2013
My Device: Developer

Re: Visual Studio 2010: Plug In 0.3 Beta cannot be loaded

What about support for Vs2012?  is there none?  I posted an question about this several days ago, no reply..  Does anybody use VS2012 with the plugin? 

 

Thanks,



GeoYeo - Free Local classifieds - Built for Blackberry 10, if you like it please Rate It and Share it!
Please use plain text.