Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development

Reply
Highlighted
New Developer
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎08-02-2013
My Device: Q10
My Carrier: Vodafone
Accepted Solution

Visual Studio Plugin 2.0 does not show up in VS

Hello all together,

 

since I am used to software development in Visual Studio I was keen to see how it works for BB10 development.

 

However, after installation of the plugin I see absolutely nothing within VS that would make me to create anything BB related. I already checked, and the plugin is activated and loaded successfully.

 

I understand that it sounds like a stupid question, but where the heck this stuff should be ???

 

Thank you for any help :-)

 

By the way, Iam using Win7 x64 with VS 2010 Ultimate

Developer
Posts: 543
Registered: ‎08-31-2013
My Device: Q10, Z10LE, Nokia N950, DAB....
My Carrier: Telekom Slovakia

Re: Visual Studio Plugin 2.0 does not show up in VS

[ Edited ]

I use also Win7 x64 and VS 2010 and plugin shows normally on VS 2010 on the Menu, but i don't play with it...



If helped give a like. If your problem was solved mark the post as "Solution"
Portfolio: BlackBerry Nokia
Social: Twitter | Facebook
About Me / Blog DevPDA | Blog
New Developer
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎08-02-2013
My Device: Q10
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: Visual Studio Plugin 2.0 does not show up in VS

I see.

Just to be sure and exclude that I am just to blind to see... In what exact menu it should show up ?

Developer
Posts: 543
Registered: ‎08-31-2013
My Device: Q10, Z10LE, Nokia N950, DAB....
My Carrier: Telekom Slovakia

Re: Visual Studio Plugin 2.0 does not show up in VS

Here

Screenshot_1.png



If helped give a like. If your problem was solved mark the post as "Solution"
Portfolio: BlackBerry Nokia
Social: Twitter | Facebook
About Me / Blog DevPDA | Blog
New Developer
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎08-02-2013
My Device: Q10
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: Visual Studio Plugin 2.0 does not show up in VS

The picture source seems to be not available and nothing is displayed.
Developer
Posts: 543
Registered: ‎08-31-2013
My Device: Q10, Z10LE, Nokia N950, DAB....
My Carrier: Telekom Slovakia

Re: Visual Studio Plugin 2.0 does not show up in VS

 It's shown in application menu

File | Edit | View | Debug | Team | BlackBerry | Data | Tools etc...



If helped give a like. If your problem was solved mark the post as "Solution"
Portfolio: BlackBerry Nokia
Social: Twitter | Facebook
About Me / Blog DevPDA | Blog
Developer
Posts: 1,083
Registered: ‎03-20-2013
My Device: Red LE Developer Z10
My Carrier: Fido

Re: Visual Studio Plugin 2.0 does not show up in VS

All image uploads on this board are moderated and usually take about 24 hours to become publicly visible. I've often thought that longtime posters with a clean track record should be able to post images without vetting by the moderators, but that's just me.

 

 


lw3234 wrote:
The picture source seems to be not available and nothing is displayed.





Developer of Built for BlackBerry certified multiFEED RSS/Atom feed reader and aggregator.  multiFEED Icon

Play nice: Clicking Like Button on posts that helped you not only encourages others to continue sharing their experience, but also improves your own rating on this board. Also, don't forget to accept a post if it solves your problem or answers your question.
New Developer
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎08-02-2013
My Device: Q10
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: Visual Studio Plugin 2.0 does not show up in VS

Ok, I guessed that it should be there and it is defenitely not ! Though the plugin is shown as active and working without problems in the Addon Manager in VS.

 

So, what could it be ? Could it be because I use the ultimate edition ?

Developer
Posts: 543
Registered: ‎08-31-2013
My Device: Q10, Z10LE, Nokia N950, DAB....
My Carrier: Telekom Slovakia

Re: Visual Studio Plugin 2.0 does not show up in VS

Therefore not. I use Ultimate edition, too. I don't know waht is a problem



If helped give a like. If your problem was solved mark the post as "Solution"
Portfolio: BlackBerry Nokia
Social: Twitter | Facebook
About Me / Blog DevPDA | Blog
New Developer
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎08-02-2013
My Device: Q10
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: Visual Studio Plugin 2.0 does not show up in VS

I found the solution myself !

 

The Visual Studio on my computer was not installed to the default location:

"C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Visual Studio 10.0"

 

The Blackberry Visual Studio plugin installs its data only there since there is no way to tell the installer a different location. This leads to the situation, that the plugin itself is registered successfully within Visual Studio and also shows up in the Addin-Manager, but the corresponding data for it is not found.

 

Hence the solution is to copy the data installed by the Blackberry installer from the default location to your actual directory where Visual Studio is located.

 

The following directories and their content needs to be copied to the corresponding subdirectory of your VS installation:

 

%DefaultLocation%\Common7\IDE\Extensions\NDK Plugin

%DefaultLocation%\VC\VCWizards\CodeWiz

 

 

Hope it will help somebody else to figure out the problem faster :-)

 

BLACKBERRY: Please fix that up in your installer !!!

 

Cheers

Ludwig