Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development

Reply
BlackBerry Development Advisor
MSohm
Posts: 14,757
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Device: BlackBerry Passport

Re: error 12 and Unable to determine returned PID from launch.

The fix will be after 2.1.

Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
Found a bug? Report it using Issue Tracker
Developer
smiley
Posts: 1,497
Registered: ‎07-14-2008
My Device: Z10

Re: error 12 and Unable to determine returned PID from launch.

Will OS2.1 ever going to be released before PB get BB10 OS upgrade?

BlackBerry Development Advisor
MSohm
Posts: 14,757
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Device: BlackBerry Passport

Re: error 12 and Unable to determine returned PID from launch.

Yes it will.

Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
Found a bug? Report it using Issue Tracker
Developer
MikePembo951
Posts: 107
Registered: ‎02-15-2012
My Device: Blackberry Playbook 32GB

Re: error 12 and Unable to determine returned PID from launch.

Any eta on 2.1 and/or the permission dialog fix? A dialog box never even opens when i get error 12. Maybe it is lookingfir the dialog result before the dialog has even been opened. 

 

Can we expect this fix within a few months say before 2013 q1 or after that? 

Developer
BGmot
Posts: 1,068
Registered: ‎11-24-2011
My Device: PlayBook

Re: error 12 and Unable to determine returned PID from launch.

Does you app require any permissions?

Did you check in Security->Applications permissions on your device - is your app there?

Developer
MikePembo951
Posts: 107
Registered: ‎02-15-2012
My Device: Blackberry Playbook 32GB

Re: error 12 and Unable to determine returned PID from launch.

Yes, its in the permissions list and set to always allow so should be no problem.