Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development

Reply
New Developer
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎12-13-2012
My Device: 9000
My Carrier: Viettel

error when play mp3 in cascades

Hello everyone,

I test the sample code for play media in Simulator Blackberry 10. I faced the error : 

Error attaching input source. url="/accounts/xxx/app/native/assets/media/xxx.mp3", error=Internal

=> END 1 ( 4 ms): 

MediaPlayer::smileytongue:lay: Unable to prepare the player


I'm using the Gold Blackberry IDE. Please help me to fix this issue.

Thanks and Brgs,

Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎12-02-2012
My Device: BB10
My Carrier: CMCC

Re: error when play mp3 in cascades

Me too, same problem.
Developer
Posts: 262
Registered: ‎07-13-2012
My Device: PlayBook, DA B, DA C, LE Z10 #102, Q10, Z30
My Carrier: T-Mobile

Re: error when play mp3 in cascades

Can you paste your code snipet?  Is the mp3 local or taken from an online source?

 

I haven't had any issues with playing sounds... I briefly talk about adding sound/music to Cascades apps in my blog here: http://bbcascadescode.tumblr.com/post/38199821341/lions-tabs-and-bears-oh-my

---
Check out my BB10 Cascades Coding site: BBcascades.com & Cascades Blog: bbcascadescode.tumblr.com

My Built for BlackBerry app: The Dive Plan
Developer
Posts: 100
Registered: ‎10-01-2012
My Device: BB10 Dev Alpha
My Carrier: Roger

Re: error when play mp3 in cascades

Developer
Posts: 262
Registered: ‎07-13-2012
My Device: PlayBook, DA B, DA C, LE Z10 #102, Q10, Z30
My Carrier: T-Mobile

Re: error when play mp3 in cascades

Ah missed the part where he said simulator... ya there's a few things that either don't work or don't work correctly on the sim but work just fine on the Dev Alpha. Wish everyone could have a DevAlpha to work on... oh well only one more month till you can buy a real phone to test on :smileyhappy:

---
Check out my BB10 Cascades Coding site: BBcascades.com & Cascades Blog: bbcascadescode.tumblr.com

My Built for BlackBerry app: The Dive Plan
Developer
Posts: 100
Registered: ‎10-01-2012
My Device: BB10 Dev Alpha
My Carrier: Roger

Re: error when play mp3 in cascades

This problem happens on Device Alpha A also.

 

No idea, what's the different between Device Alpha A, B and C....