Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development

Reply
Developer
rmisk
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎02-21-2012
My Device: Blackberry Playbook
My Carrier: None
Accepted Solution

led_request_color – permission denied

How do I set permission to access led_request_color?

Please use plain text.
New Developer
TomDev
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-04-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: led_request_color – permission denied

[ Edited ]

1. Open the bar-descriptor.xml source,

 

2. go to:

 

<!-- Request permission to execute native code. ... -->

 

3. add:

 

<action>access_led_control</action>

 

Worked for me after this modification.

 

Regards,

Tom

Please use plain text.
Developer
rmisk
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎02-21-2012
My Device: Blackberry Playbook
My Carrier: None

Re: led_request_color – permission denied

Thanks Tom that worked perfectly.  Where and how did you find that?

Regards,

  Roger

Please use plain text.
New Developer
TomDev
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-04-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: led_request_color – permission denied

Hi Roger,

 

just tried it. I think it should be in the Momentics permission page of the bar-descriptor file as a check box, but it is not yet in. So I just wrote it into the source page and it worked.

 

Regards,

Tom

 

 

Please use plain text.
Developer
rmisk
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎02-21-2012
My Device: Blackberry Playbook
My Carrier: None

Re: led_request_color – permission denied

Hi Tom,

 

I saw the 'access_led_control' label in led.h and I read the errno indicating lack of permission but it never occured to me to just try it in bar-descriptor.xml.

 

You saved me lots of time.

 

Thanks again,

  Roger

Please use plain text.
Trusted Contributor
AllSystemGo
Posts: 140
Registered: ‎11-23-2010
My Device: Torch 9800
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: led_request_color – permission denied

Thank you for the answer Tom, I was actually having the same problem.

 

Adding this line in Beta 3 wasn't working so I never tought about trying again. 

Please use plain text.