Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Native Development

Reply
Regular Contributor
namit2013
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎02-15-2013
My Device: Z10

openCV in cascades

Hi,

I'm able to follow this http://supportforums.blackberry.com/t5/Cascades-Development/OpenCV-sample-project-and-troubles/td-p/... to get openCV compiling in Native SDK, but how do I make it work in Cascades?

 

Cascades doesn't have common.mk and when I add the following to my .pro file

CV241_INCLUDE = /Users/namg/ndk-10.0.9-workspace/OpenCV-2_4_1_Blackberry_port/modules

CV241_LIB = /Users/namg/ndk-10.0.9-workspace/OpenCV-QNX/lib

 

DEFINES += OPEN_CV_241

INCLUDEPATH += $$CV241_INCLUDE/core/include/opencv2/core \

  $$CV241_INCLUDE/highgui/include/opencv2/highgui \

  $$CV241_INCLUDE/imgproc/include/opencv2/imgproc \

  $$CV241_INCLUDE/core/include\

  $$CV241_INCLUDE/imgproc/include

LIBS += -L$$CV241_LIB

LIBS += -lopencv_highgui -lopencv_core -lopencv_imgproc

 

I get compile error when I try to include any of the header files

#include<opencv2/core/core.hpp>

//#include <core_c.h>

//#include <highgui.hpp>

//#include <opencv2/highgui/highgui.hpp>

//#include <opencv2/imgproc/imgproc_c.h>

//#include <opencv2/imgproc/imgproc.hpp>

//using namespace cv;

 

Could one the BB developers please make a sample on this?! I can message them my code as a starting point!

Thanks,

 

Regular Contributor
namit2013
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎02-15-2013
My Device: Z10

Re: openCV in cascades

I know that openCV's screen rendering API doesn't work.

I'm just trying to make an image in the assets folder black and white (using OpenCV) and then display it using Cascades

New Contributor
skillbane
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-20-2012
My Device: Alpha C

Re: openCV in cascades

Hi mate, Did you ever get this working? Word going around that Cascades doesnt work with OpenCV but I reckon it will. Would love a couple of pointers off you as im struggling myself!

 

Cheers!

Regular Contributor
namit2013
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎02-15-2013
My Device: Z10

Re: openCV in cascades

Yes openCV does work in Cascades. I couldn't do it myself, but one of my developers was able to "hack the libraries" to make it compile in Cascades. I don't understand how he did it!