Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Other BlackBerry® Smartphones

Reply
New Member
kulpreet_singh
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-11-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Using Blackberry as a modem with Vodafone, India

[ Edited ]

Hi,

 

I have added the string +cgdcont=1, "IP", "blackberry.net", 0, 0 as the initialization string for the modem connection.  The service provider is Vodafone, India.

 

The blackberry is shown connected at 115 Kbps and I see packets-received and packets-sent in the "connection status" but the browser is unable to open any page.

 

Help for the resolution is appreciated.  For Airtel users, the string seems to be "airtelgprs.com" as per numerous postings on the net but there is no APN name available for Vodafone & I am not sure if "blackberry.net" is the correct APN that I am using for Vodafone, India connection.

 

Thanks

Kulpreet

Message Edited by kulpreet_singh on 10-11-2008 12:54 PM
Please use plain text.
Forums Veteran I
BBsingh
Posts: 1,546
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: 8120, Storm, 8200

Re: Using Blackberry as a modem with Vodafone, India

chk if this link helps: http://www.blackberryfaq.com/index.php/Using_BlackBerry_As_Modem

 

is it GSM or CDMA BB?

*****************************************************************************
Click on KUDOS to appreciate our efforts and mark the thread RESOLVED if your issue is resolved.
Please use plain text.
New Member
sunilraot
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-14-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Using Blackberry as a modem with Vodafone, India

[ Edited ]

hi Kulpreet

 

I too seem to be having similar problem in connecting my BB 8700c with Airtel's BIS unlimited plan.

The customer care guy confirmed the APN as 'blackberry.net' for all blackberry devices.

I have configured the modem settings as per the various posts available online.

While connecting, the network connection ikon pops up in the system tray showing some 115 kbps speed, but when I try to open a webpage, it shows error saying that "you are not online" or "bad DNS address" and stuff...

 

May be I am missing out something in my settings. But if someone has already set a 8700 device with airtel's blackberry internet service plan as modem, kindly help.

 

I have also tried to directly ping the server IP address (169.254.1.1) that shows up in the connection status window, however the connection gets timed out always.

 

Hope I find a solution to this soon.

 

Regards

 

Sunil

 

The worst part is when I called up the customer care (7070) again to seek assistance on the above issue this evening... they simply refused to comment on the issue saying that they are not authorized to provide any assistance in such cases... well... are these guys 'not-authorized' or 'incompetent'?

Message Edited by sunilraot on 10-14-2008 08:49 AM
Please use plain text.
New Member
sroy_k
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-26-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Using Blackberry as a modem with Vodafone, India

One has to subscribe to full fledged advance GPRS connection with Vodafone (Rs 199 plan (minimum)) to access internet thru blackberry modem.

 

The advanced string shall be +cgdcont=1, "IP", "www", 0.0.0.0, 0

 

Samit

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
praveenravilla
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-31-2009
My Device: Blackberry 8900

Re: Using Blackberry as a modem with Vodafone, India

Hi Sunil

 

Even am facing the same problem, let me know if you got the solution for this

Please use plain text.
New Member
RajSB
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-09-2010
My Device: 8310
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: Using Blackberry as a modem with Vodafone, India

hey everyone

 

Same problem here - I'm on Vodafone India. I've tried "blackberry.net", "portalnmms" and "www" as the APN, with the same result.

 

 

Not impressed with Vodafone so far - is it a similar situation with the other carriers? Im on a Prepay so am considering getting a SIM from a different provider and then just getting their blackberry prepay service...

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
flashmaverick
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-06-2012
My Device: Blackberry curve 9380
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: Using Blackberry as a modem with Vodafone, India

RajSb:

Did you find the solution to your problem?

Please use plain text.
New Member
jayanth
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-05-2013
My Device: bold 9000
My Carrier: 9916488181

Re: Using Blackberry as a modem with Vodafone, India

check http://www.vodafone.in/vas/pages/charges_upw.aspx?cid=upw
you need to pay 199 then they will grant you access.
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
surya21691
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-12-2013
My Device: curve 8520
My Carrier: Airtel india

Re: Using Blackberry as a modem with Vodafone, India

The same issue i was facing with airtel India   

Please use plain text.