If you are using Internet Explorer, please remove blackberry.com from your compatibility view settings.

Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Scoreloop

Reply
Contributor
jamespaulmuir
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎04-26-2010
My Device: Z10 / PlayBook 16GB
My Carrier: Verizon
Accepted Solution

Anyone able to get ScoreLoop working with a Cascades app?

I'm currently working on a game that I ported over from ActionScript to Cascades.

 

Has anyone successfully integrated scoreloop into a Cascades app?

 

I've looked at 

https://github.com/blackberry/Scoreloop-Samples

and 

https://github.com/blackberry/NDK-Samples/tree/master/BelligerentBlocks

 

but just wanted to check here first if anyone had anything working?

Please use plain text.
Contributor
jamespaulmuir
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎04-26-2010
My Device: Z10 / PlayBook 16GB
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Anyone able to get ScoreLoop working with a Cascades app?

I got it! will post details if anyone else is interested. let me know!
Please use plain text.
Regular Contributor
CrozyBB
Posts: 83
Registered: ‎07-19-2012
My Device: Bold 9790, Dev Alpha A
My Carrier: Koodo

Re: Anyone able to get ScoreLoop working with a Cascades app?

How about a quick explanation so we have it on the record? :smileywink:

Please use plain text.
Developer
jaiaca
Posts: 96
Registered: ‎10-06-2012
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Anyone able to get ScoreLoop working with a Cascades app?

@jamespaulmuir - I've been looking around at the C samples but haven't seen any samples in Cascades so I'm definitely interested in any explanations / quick description on how you solve it. Thanks
Jason I. Carter
Follow me @jasonicarter
Built For BlackBerry - WordsPlus & WordsPlus: Free Edition | word search has never had it so good
www.twocasualcoders.com | never casual on quality
Please use plain text.
Contributor
jamespaulmuir
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎04-26-2010
My Device: Z10 / PlayBook 16GB
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Anyone able to get ScoreLoop working with a Cascades app?

Yeah sure! give me a few days and I'll throw some sample code up on github

Please use plain text.
Developer
jaiaca
Posts: 96
Registered: ‎10-06-2012
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Anyone able to get ScoreLoop working with a Cascades app?

Cool! Thanks a lot.

 

Currently I was able to integrate the sample in my app but the BPS loop has me hurting :smileyhappy:

Either scoreloop works fine (create user, get login info, set score, etc) but the loop stops the application::exec() from running so no QML is loaded/displayed (you only see the splashscreen)...Or if i take out the BPS event loop, the app loads and works but scoreloop events/callbacks aren't caught/called.

 

How did you handle the loop?

 

( I do have the actual sample working fine with my own credentials)

Jason I. Carter
Follow me @jasonicarter
Built For BlackBerry - WordsPlus & WordsPlus: Free Edition | word search has never had it so good
www.twocasualcoders.com | never casual on quality
Please use plain text.
Regular Contributor
mazmellow
Posts: 77
Registered: ‎01-27-2010
My Device: Dev Alpha
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Anyone able to get ScoreLoop working with a Cascades app?

Hi jamespaulmuir,  

 

Could you post any sample codes about how to integrate (native) scoreloop api with cascades framework? I'm newbie in C/C++. I found a scoreloop sample in github. But it's a native coding style (registering scoreloop and using loop for listenning event) not likes a cascades coding style (using object "Application", load qml file and execute it). 

Sorry for my english.

Thanks in advance,
Maz

Please use plain text.
Contributor
jamespaulmuir
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎04-26-2010
My Device: Z10 / PlayBook 16GB
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Anyone able to get ScoreLoop working with a Cascades app?

Working on this today!  I have a full app sample that I'm going to release as open source on Github.

 

Please use plain text.
Developer
djogon
Posts: 93
Registered: ‎10-29-2012
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Various

Re: Anyone able to get ScoreLoop working with a Cascades app?

Hi there. I don't want to sound ungreatiful since this would be something you will hopefully share with the community, but about two weeks ago you commented that you needed a few days to have a sample working.

 

If you do have a sample that you can share with us - please do - thank you!

If you don't - I would suggest you do not keep anouncing something that is not ready to be shared with the rest.

 

Thank you for your efforts in any case!

 

Please use plain text.
Contributor
jamespaulmuir
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎04-26-2010
My Device: Z10 / PlayBook 16GB
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Anyone able to get ScoreLoop working with a Cascades app?

everyone except djogon will get this code tonight (JUST KIDDING, had to give you a hard time about this post!)

I am very sorry about the delays, I spent a lot of time polishing the code that I probably shouldn't have.

I just wanted to keep people updated so they didn't think I was ignoring the community.

I will push up what I have to github (unfinished!! use at your own risk) tonight, if that's what you want, otherwise it might be a few days so I can work out the kinks.


So far I have working:
* login/register
* submit score
* view leaderboard
* sync achievements

todo:
* submit challenge
* accept challenge
* view leaderboard around score (i.e. after a game, view your rank of that particular score)


Please use plain text.