Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Testing and Deployment

Reply
New Developer
pushpendrak
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎05-07-2012
My Device: Playbook OS2, Dev Alpha C
My Carrier: Tata docomo

BB10 Simulator show black screen.

I downloaded latest BB10 simulator, when opened in VMWare Player it shown the boot animation and after some time i m able see the cursor only and no visuals total black screen.

My HW is: AMD Athlon 3800+, 3 GB RAM, Windows 7 x64, Nvidia 6150 integrated graphics.

any help will be appreciated

My page on: App World
Check out my Apps 1). QFileExplorer 2). My ABCD
System Explorer APPID: 35601892
Please use plain text.
Regular Contributor
paolorodriguez
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎11-27-2012
My Device: BlackBerry Bold 9900
My Carrier: GlaDOS

Re: BB10 Simulator show black screen.

I get that sometimes, I just wait until it appears. It takes about 5 minutes.

Sometimes it does not appear, and I restart the simulator.

Does this happen everytime?

Like all my posts, and mark them as the solution if it solved your problem.


My Website: Paolo Rodriguez

Please use plain text.
Contributor
cochamarco
Posts: 104
Registered: ‎12-01-2012
My Device: BB Bold
My Carrier: Indosat

Re: BB10 Simulator show black screen.

you must setting your vmware memory to doing develop
Please use plain text.
New Developer
pushpendrak
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎05-07-2012
My Device: Playbook OS2, Dev Alpha C
My Carrier: Tata docomo

Re: BB10 Simulator show black screen.

i waited for long time and atfter that i shutdown. what i should do? No idea

My page on: App World
Check out my Apps 1). QFileExplorer 2). My ABCD
System Explorer APPID: 35601892
Please use plain text.
New Developer
tonygml
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎12-02-2012
My Device: BB10 Alpha Dev B
My Carrier: TrueMove-H

Re: BB10 Simulator show black screen.

Can you tell me that configurations ?
Please use plain text.
New Developer
pushpendrak
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎05-07-2012
My Device: Playbook OS2, Dev Alpha C
My Carrier: Tata docomo

Re: BB10 Simulator show black screen.

yeah, may be because of my harware, previous alpha was ok.

day before yesterday assembled new PC i5 3570,intel Q77mk witn 8GB RAM,

now it is working fine.

My page on: App World
Check out my Apps 1). QFileExplorer 2). My ABCD
System Explorer APPID: 35601892
Please use plain text.
Contributor
BAV0
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎11-22-2012
My Device: /
My Carrier: /

Re: BB10 Simulator show black screen.

I'm having the same problem, but when I wait for the blacks screen to go away my display driver always crashes and the simulator freezes.

I'm running VMware player 5.0.1 build-894247 on Windows 8 64-bit, my graphics card is an nVidia GeForce 9100M G.

Please use plain text.